What matters most in winter is how cold a bag actually keeps you. So this list only includes bags standardized to roughly 15°F comfort or colder, then ranks them on warmth-to-weight, packed size, and value once they clear that bar.
Sleeping Bags | Gear Matrix
| Product | GearScore (Winter) | Style | Fill | Comfort | Weight | W/wt | $ / warm | Packed | Fill Pwr | Price | Rating | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 91 | Quilt | Down | 15 °F | 29.5 oz | 6.6 /100g | $8 /warm | 9.5 L | 850 FP | $439 | Maker rating | ||
| 90 | Quilt | Down | 15 °F | 29.9 oz | 6.5 /100g | $8 /warm | 12.5 L | 850 FP | $449 | Maker rating | ||
| 73 | Bag | Down | 12 °F | 2 lb 10.4 oz | 4.8 /100g | $13 /warm | 9.7 L | 800 FP | $780 | Lab · ISO 23537 | ||
4 | 72 | Bag | Down | 14 °F | 2 lb 7.0 oz | 5.1 /100g | $11 /warm | n/s | 900 FP | $600 | Lab · ISO 23537 | |
5 | 72 | Bag | Down | -2 °F | 3 lb 3.0 oz | 5.0 /100g | $14 /warm | 14.0 L | 850 FP | $984 | Lab · ISO 23537 | Buy |
6 | 70 | Bag | Down | -30 °F | 3 lb 9.1 oz | 6.2 /100g | $10 /warm | n/s | 800 FP | $960 | Maker rating | |
7 | 69 | Bag | Down | 14 °F | 2 lb 7.3 oz | 5.0 /100g | n/s | n/s | 850 FP | n/s | Lab · ISO 23537 | |
8 | 69 | Bag | Down | 15 °F | 2 lb 7.0 oz | 5.0 /100g | n/s | n/s | 850 FP | n/s | Maker rating | |
9 | 69 | Bag | Down | -10 °F | 3 lb 1.4 oz | 5.7 /100g | $10 /warm | n/s | 800 FP | $810 | Maker rating | |
10 | 68 | Bag | Down | -15 °F | 3 lb 7.0 oz | 5.5 /100g | $12 /warm | n/s | 850 FP | $1040 | Maker rating | |
11 | 66 | Bag | Down | 10 °F | 2 lb 10.0 oz | 5.0 /100g | $13 /warm | n/s | 800 FP | $750 | Maker rating | |
12 | 66 | Bag | Down | 10 °F | 2 lb 12.0 oz | 4.8 /100g | $15 /warm | n/s | 850 FP | $922 | Maker rating | Buy |
13 | 66 | Bag | Down | 0 °F | 3 lb 2.0 oz | 4.9 /100g | $14 /warm | n/s | 850 FP | $950 | Maker rating | |
14 | 65 | Bag | Down | -15 °F | 3 lb 12.4 oz | 5.0 /100g | $12 /warm | 30.0 L | 900 FP | $1009 | Maker rating | |
15 | 65 | Bag | Down | 0 °F | 3 lb 5.0 oz | 4.7 /100g | $13 /warm | n/s | 900 FP | $929 | Maker rating | |
16 | 63 | Bag | Down | -8 °F | 3 lb 14.0 oz | 4.4 /100g | $9 /warm | 12.5 L | 800 FP | $680 | Lab · ISO 23537 | Buy |
17 | 62 | Bag | Down | 14 °F | 3 lb 4.0 oz | 3.8 /100g | $11 /warm | 9.6 L | 800 FP | $600 | Lab · ISO 23537 | Buy |
18 | 58 | Bag | Down | 12 °F | 3 lb 0.9 oz | 4.2 /100g | $10 /warm | n/s | 800 FP | $579 | Lab · ISO 23537 | |
19 | 57 | Bag | Down | 13 °F | 3 lb 2.1 oz | 4.0 /100g | $7 /warm | 11.3 L | 650 FP | $385 | EN 13537 tested | |
20 | 56 | Bag | Down | 15 °F | 3 lb 4.0 oz | 3.7 /100g | $18 /warm | n/s | 850 FP | $990 | Maker rating | |
21 | 54 | Bag | Down | 13 °F | 3 lb 4.7 oz | 3.8 /100g | $10 /warm | 12.9 L | 650 FP | $560 | EN/ISO tested | |
22 | 52 | Bag | Down | -21 °F | 4 lb 3.7 oz | 4.7 /100g | $8 /warm | n/s | 700 FP | $700 | Maker rating | |
23 | 50 | Bag | Down | -10 °F | 4 lb 7.3 oz | 4.0 /100g | n/s | n/s | 800 FP | n/s | Maker rating | |
24 | 48 | Bag | Down | 12 °F | 3 lb 7.7 oz | 3.7 /100g | $10 /warm | n/s | 700 FP | $600 | EN/ISO tested | |
25 | 46 | Bag | Down | 12 °F | 3 lb 12.0 oz | 3.4 /100g | $8 /warm | 21.0 L | 650 FP | $470 | ISO 23537 tested | Buy |
26 | 40 | Bag | Synthetic | 10 °F | 3 lb 8.3 oz | 3.8 /100g | $3 /warm | n/s | n/s | $209 | Maker rating | Buy |
27 | 39 | Bag | Synthetic | 12 °F | 4 lb 2.1 oz | 3.1 /100g | $5 /warm | 11.3 L | n/s | $280 | Lab · ISO 23537 | |
28 | 36 | Bag | Synthetic | -10 °F | 5 lb 1.1 oz | 3.5 /100g | $4 /warm | 16.2 L | n/s | $340 | Maker rating | |
29 | 31 | Bag | Down | 15 °F | 4 lb 5.5 oz | 2.8 /100g | $6 /warm | n/s | 550 FP | $310 | Maker rating |
The Buy column links to retailers we may earn a commission from, at no extra cost to you. It never affects rankings.
Scatter plot
Plot any spec against any other to see the tradeoffs. Point color is the GearScore; size and shape are yours to assign. Hover any point for the details.
The full picture
A temperature rating only means something if it’s measured the same way for every bag. The lab standards (EN 13537 / ISO 23537) publish a Comfort and a Lower-Limit figure from a controlled test. Many premium makers skip that and publish a single number of their own, which follows the survival-oriented "limit" convention and tends to run optimistic. We standardize every bag to a comfort-equivalent temperature and mark its source, so a lab-verified 15°F bag is never out-ranked by an optimistic marketing 15°F.
Once a bag clears the winter warmth gate, warmth stops being the tiebreaker, because everything here is already warm enough. The ranking then rewards what separates a good winter bag from a great one: warmth-to-weight, packed size, and fill power. Down dominates cold-weather ranking because it lofts more warmth per gram, though a few synthetic bags earn their place on value and wet-weather reliability.
Down’s edge is loft. A high fill-power down (850 to 950FP) traps more air per gram, so a winter down bag can weigh far less than a synthetic of the same warmth. You pay for it with a higher price and more care to keep it dry. If you camp in persistent damp, weigh that trade-off. The Fill and Rating columns and the algorithm panel let you re-rank around it.
Common questions
What temperature rating do I need for winter camping?
Aim for a comfort rating at or below the coldest night you expect, with some margin. Most winter campers want a bag standardized to about 15°F comfort or colder, and true cold or snow calls for 0°F. This page only ranks bags that clear roughly 15°F, so everything here is winter-capable. If you sleep cold, size the rating down.
Why do some bags list a lab rating and others a maker rating?
Lab-tested bags publish EN 13537 / ISO 23537 Comfort and Lower-Limit numbers from a standardized test. Other makers, often the lightest premium bags, publish a single self-assigned rating instead. We show each bag’s source in the Rating column and standardize the maker numbers to a comfort-equivalent, so you’re comparing like with like rather than trusting an untested figure.
Down or synthetic for winter?
Down wins on warmth-to-weight and packed size, which is why it leads this list, and modern hydrophobic-down treatments help in damp cold. Synthetic keeps more of its warmth when soaked and costs less, so it’s a reasonable choice for wet climates or a tight budget. Just expect more weight and bulk for the same warmth.
Is a colder rating always better?
No. Warmth is a "good-enough" spec. Once a bag is rated for your coldest realistic night, a colder rating just adds weight, bulk, and cost. That’s why GearScore treats warmth as a threshold you set rather than a bigger-is-better slider: clear the bar, then win on weight, packability, and value.
Bang for Your Buck
Dollars per point of GearScore. The lower the number, the more quality you get for your money. Each bar carries both metrics at once: a solid bar for the highlighted one over a faded ghost of the other. Sorted to the best value first, and always scored by the algorithm you've set above.
GearScore Algorithm
A GearScore ranks products on objective, published specs only, never opinions. It starts on a pre-tuned default; make it yours below, or pick a "Best for" preset up top.
Customize your algorithm
Answer a few quick questions, or grab the sliders yourself. Nothing changes the ranking until you apply it. Then everything re-sorts.