Hunting rewards reach. This ranking leads with beam distance and output, so the lamps on top are the ones that throw far enough to spot eyes and pick a line across a field or a draw, not just light your feet.
Headlamps | Gear Matrix
| Product | GearScore (Hunting) | Battery | Lumens | Weight | Beam | Runtime | Price | Water | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 82 | Rechargeable | 1000 lm | 6.3 oz | 320 m | 100 h | $220 | IP54 | ||
| 69 | Rechargeable | 1600 lm | 6.8 oz | 210 m | 90 h | $120 | IP68 | ||
| 69 | Rechargeable | 2500 lm | 5.7 oz | 166 m | 300 h | $81 | IPX8 | ||
4 | 69 | Hybrid | 1250 lm | 4.2 oz | 225 m | 15 h | $60 | n/s | |
5 | 67 | Hybrid | 1800 lm | 3.4 oz | 187 m | n/s | $65 | IP68 | |
6 | 67 | Rechargeable | 1500 lm | 5.1 oz | 200 m | 40 h | $200 | IPX4 | |
7 | 65 | Rechargeable | 1600 lm | 7.3 oz | 186 m | 100 h | $100 | IP68 | |
8 | 65 | Rechargeable | 1600 lm | 5.0 oz | 185 m | n/s | $105 | IP68 | |
9 | 58 | Rechargeable | 800 lm | 2.6 oz | 183 m | n/s | $60 | IP66 | |
10 | 58 | Rechargeable | 1000 lm | 4.8 oz | 170 m | 60 h | $90 | IP68 | |
11 | 58 | Hybrid | 1000 lm | 3.7 oz | 168 m | 14 h | $50 | n/s | |
12 | 56 | Rechargeable | 1100 lm | 3.5 oz | 155 m | n/s | $130 | IPX4 | |
13 | 55 | Rechargeable | 1100 lm | 1.9 oz | 150 m | 240 h | $59 | IPX8 | |
14 | 55 | Hybrid | 400 lm | 3.3 oz | 180 m | 35 h | n/s | IP54 | |
15 | 53 | Rechargeable | 1500 lm | 7.5 oz | 117 m | 40 h | $250 | IP67 | |
16 | 52 | Hybrid | 1300 lm | 5.5 oz | 120 m | 300 h | $85 | IP68 | |
17 | 51 | Rechargeable | 1100 lm | 3.8 oz | 125 m | 120 h | $150 | IP67 | |
18 | 51 | Rechargeable | 800 lm | 5.3 oz | 135 m | 150 h | $120 | n/s | |
19 | 50 | Rechargeable | 550 lm | 3.4 oz | 145 m | 147 h | $40 | IP66 | |
20 | 47 | Rechargeable | 600 lm | 2.0 oz | 123 m | 57 h | $45 | n/s | |
21 | 47 | Rechargeable | 400 lm | 1.6 oz | 132 m | 160 h | $37 | IP66 | |
22 | 47 | Hybrid | 700 lm | 2.8 oz | 115 m | 42 h | $60 | IP68 | |
23 | 46 | Rechargeable | 500 lm | 4.2 oz | 120 m | 350 h | $75 | IPX7 | |
24 | 46 | Hybrid | 600 lm | 3.1 oz | 115 m | 130 h | $85 | IPX4 | |
25 | 46 | Hybrid | 450 lm | 3.2 oz | 120 m | 175 h | $60 | IP67 | |
26 | 43 | Hybrid | 500 lm | 2.8 oz | 100 m | 100 h | $100 | IPX4 | |
27 | 42 | Hybrid | 450 lm | 3.5 oz | 100 m | 100 h | $65 | IPX4 | |
28 | 42 | AAA | 400 lm | 3.0 oz | 100 m | 200 h | $50 | IPX8 | |
29 | 42 | Rechargeable | 400 lm | 3.0 oz | 100 m | 225 h | $80 | IP67 | |
30 | 41 | Rechargeable | 450 lm | 2.8 oz | 90 m | 60 h | $70 | IPX4 | |
31 | 41 | AAA | 550 lm | 3.2 oz | 85 m | 135 h | $52 | IPX7 | |
32 | 40 | Rechargeable | 400 lm | 2.6 oz | 90 m | 200 h | $60 | IP67 | |
33 | 40 | Rechargeable | 425 lm | 2.8 oz | 85 m | 60 h | $60 | IPX4 | |
34 | 37 | Rechargeable | 380 lm | 1.5 oz | 70 m | 60 h | $55 | IPX4 | |
35 | 37 | AAA | 350 lm | 2.7 oz | 70 m | 200 h | $30 | IPX8 | |
36 | 36 | AAA | 350 lm | 3.0 oz | 65 m | 120 h | $35 | IPX4 | |
37 | 35 | Hybrid | 500 lm | 4.0 oz | 50 m | n/s | $100 | IPX4 | |
38 | 32 | AAA | 300 lm | 3.2 oz | 65 m | 120 h | $20 | IPX4 | |
39 | 32 | Rechargeable | 325 lm | 1.3 oz | 52 m | 30 h | $70 | IPX4 | |
40 | 32 | Rechargeable | 450 lm | 2.9 oz | 35 m | 50 h | $80 | IPX4 | |
41 | 31 | AAA | 300 lm | 2.6 oz | 55 m | 140 h | $20 | IPX4 | |
42 | 21 | AAA | 200 lm | 2.3 oz | 39 m | 140 h | $31 | IPX4 | |
43 | 21 | Rechargeable | 200 lm | 1.2 oz | 36 m | 50 h | $45 | IPX4 | |
44 | 13 | Coin | 100 lm | 1.0 oz | 31 m | n/s | $30 | IPX7 |
The Buy column links to retailers we may earn a commission from, at no extra cost to you. It never affects rankings.
Scatter plot
Plot any spec against any other to see the tradeoffs. Point color is the GearScore; size and shape are yours to assign. Hover any point for the details.
The full picture
A hunting headlamp is judged mostly on throw: the beam distance that lets you scan a field, follow a blood trail, or pick a route in the dark from a distance. So this preset leads with beam distance and rewards raw output over a real brightness gate, which is why the long-reach lamps rise here, the ones that push 150 to 225 meters and back it with 800 to 1,800 lumens. A flood that is fine for camp chores falls back, because it cannot reach.
Two things the ranking cannot fully score but every hunter should check on the product page. A red or green light mode preserves your night vision and spooks game far less than white, so it is close to mandatory for hunting; the lamps here vary, so confirm it per model. And a tough water rating (IP67 or IP68) and cold-weather battery performance matter for pre-dawn sits in the wet and cold. Every spec shown is the manufacturer figure, and an unpublished one shows "n/s" and is never scored as a zero.
A couple of field notes the numbers point to. A long-throw beam and a wide flood do different jobs, so a lamp with both a spot and a flood mode is the most versatile for hunting, letting you scan far then work up close at the truck or the kill. Runtime matters on a long sit, so it is shown on every row for context. And a rechargeable is easy to top up between outings, though a lamp that also takes disposable cells is reassuring miles from the truck in the cold. Re-weight toward weight if you cover ground on foot, or toward price for a value pick.
Common questions
What makes a good hunting headlamp?
A long beam throw to spot game and pick a line at distance, enough output to back it, a red or green mode to protect night vision, and a tough water rating for wet, cold sits. This page ranks by beam distance and output over a real brightness gate, so the long-reach lamps rise first; confirm the color mode and water rating on each product page, since those matter for hunting but are not scored here.
How many lumens do I need for hunting?
For most hunting, 300 to 700 lumens with a long, focused beam does the job: enough to scan a field and follow a trail without washing out. Long-range spotting and big open country favor 1,000-plus lumens and a beam that throws past 150 meters. Because reach matters more than raw output for hunting, this ranking leads with beam distance and keeps output in the score.
Do I need a green or red light for hunting?
For most hunters, yes. A red or green mode preserves your night vision and is far less likely to spook game than white light, which is why it is one of the first things to check on a hunting headlamp. Not every lamp on this list has it and it is not a scored spec here, so confirm the light modes on each product page before you buy.
How are hunting headlamps ranked?
This preset weights beam distance most heavily and rewards output over a real brightness gate, then scores every lamp on the same published specs as the rest of the site. Runtime, battery, and water rating are shown for context, unpublished specs show "n/s" and never count as zero, and you can re-weight the factors to match how you hunt.
Bang for Your Buck
Dollars per point of GearScore. The lower the number, the more quality you get for your money. Each bar carries both metrics at once: a solid bar for the highlighted one over a faded ghost of the other. Sorted to the best value first, and always scored by the algorithm you've set above.
GearScore Algorithm
A GearScore ranks products on objective, published specs only, never opinions. It starts on a pre-tuned default; make it yours below, or pick a "Best for" preset up top.
Customize your algorithm
Answer a few quick questions, or grab the sliders yourself. Nothing changes the ranking until you apply it. Then everything re-sorts.