Gearnalysis

Black Diamond Sprinter 500

65GearScore

The Black Diamond Sprinter 500 is a hybrid-powered headlamp rated to 500 lumens. It weighs 114 g, throws up to 50 m, and lists at $100.

HybridBattery
IPX4Water
GearScore65/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$100list price
Value Score69$1.55 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point

GearScore breakdown

How this headlamp earns its 65 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

65Brightness100Weight52Beam14Price63
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Brightness500 lm
100/100 41% of score · bright enough for the job earns full marks
Weight114 g4.0 oz
52/100 41% of score · lighter scores higher
Beam distance50 m
14/100 19% of score · longer throw scores higher
Price$100
63/100 off by default · your budget lever

Have specific needs in mind, like the lightest lamp for fast miles, the most throw for route-finding, or the best value? Rank this headlamp against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full headlamp comparison →

Specifications

Battery: Hybrid
Max output: 500 lm
Weight: 114 g4.0 oz
Beam distance: 50 m
Max runtime: n/s
Water rating: IPX4
Price: $100

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Brightness is a "good enough" gate; weight and beam distance score on a sliding scale. Price is a lever presets turn on. Runtime, battery, and water rating are shown but not scored.

Customize on the full comparison →
Brightness41%
Weight41%
Beam distance19%
Price0% · lever
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Brightness works this way: bright enough for the job and the lamp is set, extra lumens add no points by default.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and a longer beam throw beats a shorter one, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Battery type and water rating are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.