Mountain Hardwear makes 13 sleeping bags in our database, ranked below by GearScore, our data-driven overall rating. The Ghoul 20F leads at 89. The lightest is the Phantom 30F at 1.4 lb, and the warmest is the Lamina -20F, rated about -10°F. Prices run from $240 to $780.
| Product | GearScore (Default) | Style | Fill | Comfort | Weight | W/wt | $ / warm | Packed | Fill Pwr | Price | Rating | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89 | Bag | Down | 31 °F | 22.3 oz | 6.2 /100g | $20 /warm | 5.0 L | 950 FP | $775 | EN/ISO tested | Buy | |
| 87 | Bag | Down | 26 °F | 2 lb 0.6 oz | 4.8 /100g | $15 /warm | 5.7 L | 800 FP | $680 | Lab · ISO 23537 | ||
| 85 | Bag | Down | 25 °F | 2 lb 4.4 oz | 4.4 /100g | $16 /warm | 6.5 L | 800 FP | $720 | EN/ISO tested | Buy | |
4 | 84 | Bag | Down | 26 °F | 2 lb 5.4 oz | 4.2 /100g | $8 /warm | 8.1 L | 650 FP | $335 | EN 13537 tested | |
5 | 84 | Bag | Down | 39 °F | 22.1 oz | 4.9 /100g | $19 /warm | 4.0 L | 800 FP | $580 | EN 13537 tested | |
6 | 82 | Bag | Down | 12 °F | 2 lb 10.4 oz | 4.8 /100g | $13 /warm | 9.7 L | 800 FP | $780 | Lab · ISO 23537 | |
7 | 80 | Bag | Synthetic | 25 °F | 3 lb 1.1 oz | 3.2 /100g | n/s | 8.8 L | n/s | n/s | Lab · ISO 23537 | Buy |
8 | 80 | Bag | Synthetic | 37 °F | 2 lb 2.9 oz | 3.3 /100g | $7 /warm | 8.1 L | n/s | $240 | Lab · ISO 23537 | |
9 | 79 | Bag | Down | 13 °F | 3 lb 2.1 oz | 4.0 /100g | $7 /warm | 11.3 L | 650 FP | $385 | EN 13537 tested | |
10 | 77 | Bag | Down | 13 °F | 3 lb 4.7 oz | 3.8 /100g | $10 /warm | 12.9 L | 650 FP | $560 | EN/ISO tested | |
11 | 74 | Bag | Synthetic | 12 °F | 4 lb 2.1 oz | 3.1 /100g | $5 /warm | 11.3 L | n/s | $280 | Lab · ISO 23537 | |
12 | 67 | Bag | Synthetic | -10 °F | 5 lb 1.1 oz | 3.5 /100g | $4 /warm | 16.2 L | n/s | $340 | Maker rating | |
13 | 59 | Bag | Down | 40 °F | 28.6 oz | 3.7 /100g | $10 /warm | n/s | 650 FP | $295 | Lab · ISO 23537 |
The Buy column links to retailers we may earn a commission from, at no extra cost to you. It never affects rankings. GearScore is the overall rating (0 to 100); re-weight it on the full comparison.
This page ranks every Mountain Hardwear sleeping bag we track, scored on published specs, not opinions. GearScore rewards warmth-to-weight, low weight, and packed size once a bag is warm enough for its rating. You can re-weight any of those factors, or sort and filter the whole field, on the full sleeping bag comparison.
We currently track 13 Mountain Hardwear sleeping bags, all ranked above by GearScore. We add models as they are released and re-verify specs by model year.
By GearScore, the Mountain Hardwear Ghoul 20F ranks first at 89. That is the default, data-weighted rating; re-weight it to your own priorities on the full comparison and the order can change.
The Mountain Hardwear Phantom 30F at 1.4 lb, the lightest Mountain Hardwear sleeping bag in our data.