This list is every tent in the catalog with a DCF (Dyneema Composite Fabric) canopy, the lightest and most waterproof shelter fabric made. Because they are all DCF, the ranking comes down to how efficiently each turns that premium fabric into livable, carryable space: weight per person and space-to-weight lead.
Tents | Gear Matrix
| Product | GearScore (DCF Shelters) | Type | Capacity | Space/person | Weight/person | Sp/wt | Peak | Doors | Price | Wall | Pitch | Vestibules | Material | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 86 | Ultralight | 1 | 25 sq ft | 13.4 oz | 29.9 /lb | 58 in | 2 | $699 | Single | Trekking pole | 1 | DCF | ||
| 85 | Ultralight | 3 | 12.8 sq ft | 7.4 oz | 27.8 /lb | 48 in | 4 | $899 | Single | Trekking pole | 2 | DCF | ||
| 84 | Ultralight | 3 | 12.8 sq ft | 7.8 oz | 26.4 /lb | 52 in | 4 | $949 | Single | Trekking pole | 2 | DCF | ||
4 | 82 | Ultralight | 2 | 12.5 sq ft | 7.6 oz | 26.3 /lb | 48 in | 4 | $699 | Single | Trekking pole | 2 | DCF | |
5 | 82 | Ultralight | 2 | 16.3 sq ft | 9.6 oz | 27.1 /lb | 49 in | 2 | $719 | Double | Trekking pole | 2 | DCF | |
6 | 79 | Ultralight | 1 | 20.6 sq ft | 12.3 oz | 26.8 /lb | 52 in | 1 | $599 | Single | Trekking pole | 1 | DCF | |
7 | 79 | Ultralight | 2 | 14.1 sq ft | 8.9 oz | 25.3 /lb | 48 in | 2 | $749 | Single | Trekking pole | 2 | DCF | |
8 | 79 | Ultralight | 2 | 14.4 sq ft | 8.9 oz | 25.7 /lb | 46 in | 2 | $679 | Single | Trekking pole | 2 | DCF | |
9 | 77 | Ultralight | 1 | 25 sq ft | 15.2 oz | 26.3 /lb | 58 in | 2 | $749 | Single | Trekking pole | 2 | DCF | |
10 | 77 | Ultralight | 2 | 14.6 sq ft | 9.7 oz | 24.1 /lb | 52 in | 4 | $849 | Single | Trekking pole | 2 | DCF | |
11 | 76 | Ultralight | 2 | 14.6 sq ft | 9.6 oz | 24.3 /lb | 48 in | 4 | $799 | Single | Trekking pole | 2 | DCF | |
12 | 75 | Ultralight | 1 | 21 sq ft | 13.4 oz | 25.1 /lb | 52 in | 2 | $649 | Single | Trekking pole | 1 | DCF | |
13 | 69 | Ultralight | 1 | 19.3 sq ft | 13.8 oz | 22.3 /lb | 52 in | 2 | $649 | Single | Trekking pole | 1 | DCF | |
14 | 67 | Ultralight | 2 | 14 sq ft | 11.0 oz | 20.4 /lb | 48 in | 2 | $795 | Single | Trekking pole | 2 | DCF | |
15 | 65 | Ultralight | 1 | 21 sq ft | 16.0 oz | 21.0 /lb | 54 in | 2 | $675 | Single | Trekking pole | 1 | DCF | |
16 | 61 | Ultralight | 1 | 21 sq ft | 15.9 oz | 21.1 /lb | 45 in | 1 | $499 | Single | Trekking pole | 1 | DCF | |
17 | 61 | Ultralight | 1 | 20 sq ft | 15.5 oz | 20.6 /lb | 45 in | 2 | $599 | Double | Trekking pole | 2 | DCF | |
18 | 54 | Ultralight | 1 | 18.3 sq ft | 16.9 oz | 17.4 /lb | 47 in | 2 | $649 | Single | Trekking pole | 1 | DCF | |
19 | 52 | Ultralight | 2 | 14.8 sq ft | 14.8 oz | 15.9 /lb | 44 in | 2 | $629 | Double | Trekking pole | 2 | DCF | |
20 | 47 | Ultralight | 2 | 13.1 sq ft | 15.1 oz | 14.0 /lb | 42 in | 4 | $849 | Single | Freestanding | 2 | DCF | |
21 | 44 | Ultralight | 2 | 14.2 sq ft | 17.0 oz | 13.4 /lb | 42 in | 2 | $950 | Single | Freestanding | 2 | DCF | |
22 | 39 | Ultralight | 1 | 15.8 sq ft | 20.2 oz | 12.5 /lb | 43 in | 2 | $499 | Double | Trekking pole | 2 | DCF | |
23 | 24 | Ultralight | 1 | 18.6 sq ft | 28.7 oz | 10.4 /lb | 42 in | 1 | $825 | Single | Freestanding | 1 | DCF |
The Buy column links to retailers we may earn a commission from, at no extra cost to you. It never affects rankings.
Scatter plot
Plot any spec against any other to see the tradeoffs. Point color is the GearScore; size and shape are yours to assign. Hover any point for the details.
The full picture
DCF, also called Dyneema or by the old name cuben fiber, is a non-woven laminate of Dyneema fibers between polyester film. It is fully waterproof, does not absorb water or sag when wet, and is remarkably strong for its weight, which is why it dominates the top of any ultralight-tent ranking. The catch is cost: DCF is expensive to make and to sew, so these are the priciest shelters on the site.
Since every tent here shares the same headline fabric, the score is really measuring design. Space-to-weight and weight per person separate the shelters that use DCF cleverly, with efficient floor shapes and trekking-pole pitches, from the ones that are merely light. Most DCF tents are single-wall trekking-pole designs, so they pack tiny and pitch with poles you already carry, in exchange for more active condensation management than a double-wall.
DCF is not indestructible. It resists stretch and water beautifully but can be punctured or abraded, and it does not like being packed wet for long stretches, so a footprint and reasonable care pay off. If you want the absolute lightest usable shelters and the budget follows, this is the list. If you would rather not pay the DCF premium, the ultralight tents ranking includes strong silnylon and silpoly shelters that come close on weight for far less.
Common questions
What is DCF (Dyneema) tent fabric?
DCF, short for Dyneema Composite Fabric and formerly known as cuben fiber, is a non-woven laminate that sandwiches ultra-strong Dyneema fibers between thin polyester films. It is fully waterproof, does not absorb water or sag when wet, and is extremely light and strong, which is why it is the premium fabric for ultralight tents and tarps.
Are DCF tents worth the price?
For weight-focused backpackers and thru-hikers, often yes: DCF delivers the lowest trail weights and a shelter that stays taut and dry in a storm. For occasional trips or tighter budgets, a good silnylon or silpoly ultralight tent gets close on weight for much less money, and the ultralight tents list ranks those alongside the specs.
Do DCF tents leak or wet out?
DCF itself is fully waterproof and does not wet out or sag the way silnylon can, so the fabric stays taut and sheds rain well. As with any tent, seams, zippers, and pitch quality matter, and most DCF shelters are single-wall, so you manage interior condensation with ventilation and site choice rather than a separate inner canopy.
How are DCF tents ranked here?
The list filters to tents with a published DCF canopy, then scores them on the same per-person specs as the rest of the site: a floor-area sufficiency check, weight per person, space-to-weight, and peak height. Because the fabric is a constant, the ranking rewards the most space- and weight-efficient designs, and unpublished specs are shown "n/s" rather than guessed.
Bang for Your Buck
Dollars per point of GearScore. The lower the number, the more quality you get for your money. Each bar carries both metrics at once: a solid bar for the highlighted one over a faded ghost of the other. Sorted to the best value first, and always scored by the algorithm you've set above.
GearScore Algorithm
A GearScore ranks products on objective, published specs only, never opinions. It starts on a pre-tuned default; make it yours below, or pick a "Best for" preset up top.
Customize your algorithm
Answer a few quick questions, or grab the sliders yourself. Nothing changes the ranking until you apply it. Then everything re-sorts.