Gearnalysis

Zpacks Pivot Trio

85GearScore

The Zpacks Pivot Trio is a 3-person ultralight tent with 38.4 sq ft of floor and a minimum trail weight of 23.3 oz. It stands 52 in at the peak, has 4 doors, and starts at $949.

DCFMaterial
Trekking polePitch
Single wallWall
GearScore85/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$949list price
Value Score32$11.15 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point

GearScore breakdown

How this tent earns its 85 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

85Space91Weight91Peak47Price8Doors92
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Space per person12.8 sq ft
91/100 31% of score · livable floor per person
Weight per person7.8 oz220 g
91/100 54% of score · lighter per person scores higher
Peak height52.0 in132.1 cm
47/100 14% of score · taller scores higher
Price$949
8/100 off by default · your budget lever
Doors4
92/100 off by default · more doors score higher

Have specific needs in mind — ultralight, a roomy two-person, or a tent on a budget? Rank this tent against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full tent comparison →

Specifications

Capacity: 3-person
Type: Ultralight
Floor area: 38.4 sq ft
Floor dimensions: 84×65 in213×165 cm
Floor shape: Rectangular
Peak height: 52.0 in132.1 cm
Doors: 4
Vestibules: 2
Wall: Single
Pitch type: Trekking pole
Canopy fabric: DCF
Floor fabric: DCF
Minimum trail weight: 23.3 oz661 g
Space per person: 12.8 sq ft
Weight per person: 7.8 oz220 g
Price per person: $316

Will your pads fit?

The Pivot Trio drawn to scale on its real floor shape. Starts with one pad; add a second or third to check a shared floor. Data, not guesswork.

Loading the fit visualizer…

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Livable space per person is a "good enough" gate; weight per person and peak height score on a sliding scale. Price and doors are levers presets turn on.

Customize on the full comparison →
Space/person31%
Weight/person54%
Peak height14%
Price0% · lever
Doors0% · lever
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Livable space per person works this way: clear the target and you're set, extra room adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter per person beats heavier and a taller peak beats a shorter one, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type, wall, and pitch are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.