Compare the best headlamps, ranked on published specs (max lumens, weight, beam distance, and price) instead of opinions. Sort any column, filter by battery type or water rating, and re-weight the score to match how you use it, whether you want the lightest lamp for fast miles or the brightest throw for route-finding. Runtime, battery, and water rating are shown for context.
A headlamp is the piece that makes the rest of your kit work after dark. Rank your pack, shelter, and sleep system on the same published-spec method, then pick a lamp that is bright enough for the trail and light enough to forget on your head.
Headlamps | Gear Matrix
| Product | GearScore (Default) | Battery | Lumens | Weight | Beam | Runtime | Price | Water | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 82 | Rechargeable | 400 lm | 1.6 oz | 132 m | 160 h | $37 | IP66 | ||
| 81 | Rechargeable | 1100 lm | 1.9 oz | 150 m | 240 h | $59 | IPX8 | ||
| 79 | Rechargeable | 600 lm | 2.0 oz | 123 m | 57 h | $45 | n/s | ||
4 | 79 | Rechargeable | 800 lm | 2.6 oz | 183 m | n/s | $60 | IP66 | |
5 | 79 | Rechargeable | 380 lm | 1.5 oz | 70 m | 60 h | $55 | IPX4 | |
6 | 79 | Rechargeable | 325 lm | 1.3 oz | 52 m | 30 h | $70 | IPX4 | |
7 | 75 | Hybrid | 1800 lm | 3.4 oz | 187 m | n/s | $65 | IP68 | |
8 | 75 | Hybrid | 400 lm | 3.3 oz | 180 m | 35 h | n/s | IP54 | |
9 | 75 | Hybrid | 700 lm | 2.8 oz | 115 m | 42 h | $60 | IP68 | |
10 | 74 | Rechargeable | 400 lm | 2.6 oz | 90 m | 200 h | $60 | IP67 | |
11 | 74 | Hybrid | 500 lm | 2.8 oz | 100 m | 100 h | $100 | IPX4 | |
12 | 73 | Rechargeable | 450 lm | 2.8 oz | 90 m | 60 h | $70 | IPX4 | |
13 | 73 | Rechargeable | 425 lm | 2.8 oz | 85 m | 60 h | $60 | IPX4 | |
14 | 73 | Hybrid | 1250 lm | 4.2 oz | 225 m | 15 h | $60 | n/s | |
15 | 73 | Rechargeable | 550 lm | 3.4 oz | 145 m | 147 h | $40 | IP66 | |
16 | 73 | Rechargeable | 1100 lm | 3.5 oz | 155 m | n/s | $130 | IPX4 | |
17 | 73 | Hybrid | 600 lm | 3.1 oz | 115 m | 130 h | $85 | IPX4 | |
18 | 73 | AAA | 350 lm | 2.7 oz | 70 m | 200 h | $30 | IPX8 | |
19 | 73 | AAA | 400 lm | 3.0 oz | 100 m | 200 h | $50 | IPX8 | |
20 | 73 | Rechargeable | 400 lm | 3.0 oz | 100 m | 225 h | $80 | IP67 | |
21 | 73 | Hybrid | 1000 lm | 3.7 oz | 168 m | 14 h | $50 | n/s | |
22 | 72 | Hybrid | 450 lm | 3.2 oz | 120 m | 175 h | $60 | IP67 | |
23 | 72 | AAA | 300 lm | 2.6 oz | 55 m | 140 h | $20 | IPX4 | |
24 | 71 | AAA | 350 lm | 3.0 oz | 65 m | 120 h | $35 | IPX4 | |
25 | 71 | AAA | 550 lm | 3.2 oz | 85 m | 135 h | $52 | IPX7 | |
26 | 70 | Hybrid | 450 lm | 3.5 oz | 100 m | 100 h | $65 | IPX4 | |
27 | 70 | Rechargeable | 450 lm | 2.9 oz | 35 m | 50 h | $80 | IPX4 | |
28 | 70 | Rechargeable | 1100 lm | 3.8 oz | 125 m | 120 h | $150 | IP67 | |
29 | 70 | AAA | 300 lm | 3.2 oz | 65 m | 120 h | $20 | IPX4 | |
30 | 67 | Rechargeable | 500 lm | 4.2 oz | 120 m | 350 h | $75 | IPX7 | |
31 | 67 | Rechargeable | 1000 lm | 6.3 oz | 320 m | 100 h | $220 | IP54 | |
32 | 67 | Rechargeable | 1000 lm | 4.8 oz | 170 m | 60 h | $90 | IP68 | |
33 | 67 | Rechargeable | 1500 lm | 5.1 oz | 200 m | 40 h | $200 | IPX4 | |
34 | 67 | Rechargeable | 1600 lm | 5.0 oz | 185 m | n/s | $105 | IP68 | |
35 | 65 | Rechargeable | 200 lm | 1.2 oz | 36 m | 50 h | $45 | IPX4 | |
36 | 65 | Hybrid | 500 lm | 4.0 oz | 50 m | n/s | $100 | IPX4 | |
37 | 63 | Rechargeable | 800 lm | 5.3 oz | 135 m | 150 h | $120 | n/s | |
38 | 62 | Rechargeable | 2500 lm | 5.7 oz | 166 m | 300 h | $81 | IPX8 | |
39 | 60 | Hybrid | 1300 lm | 5.5 oz | 120 m | 300 h | $85 | IP68 | |
40 | 60 | AAA | 200 lm | 2.3 oz | 39 m | 140 h | $31 | IPX4 | |
41 | 58 | Rechargeable | 1600 lm | 6.8 oz | 210 m | 90 h | $120 | IP68 | |
42 | 55 | Rechargeable | 1600 lm | 7.3 oz | 186 m | 100 h | $100 | IP68 | |
43 | 53 | Coin | 100 lm | 1.0 oz | 31 m | n/s | $30 | IPX7 | |
44 | 50 | Rechargeable | 1500 lm | 7.5 oz | 117 m | 40 h | $250 | IP67 |
The Buy column links to retailers we may earn a commission from, at no extra cost to you. It never affects rankings.
Scatter plot
Plot any spec against any other to see the tradeoffs. Point color is the GearScore; size and shape are yours to assign. Hover any point for the details.
How to read this ranking
This is the full headlamp database, every model scored the same way on manufacturer-published specs. The scoring rewards a lamp that is light and throws well while still being bright enough for the job, since a headlamp you wear for hours should not cost you output or grams you do not need.
The score leads with a brightness gate, treated as good-enough: clear an output that does your job and the lamp is set, because past that point more lumens mostly add weight, drain, and cost. From there it leans on weight, the number you wear all night, with beam distance alongside so a lamp that is light but cannot throw does not win by grams. Price is a lever the presets can turn on. Runtime, battery type, and water rating are shown for context but not scored.
Use the presets to jump to a use case (backpacking, running, ultralight, brightest, camping, budget, or rechargeable), or open the algorithm panel and re-weight the factors yourself. Sort any column, filter by battery type or water rating, and the ranking updates live. When you have a shortlist, open a product page for the full spec sheet and a plain-language read of its score.
Common questions
How does Gearnalysis rank headlamps?
GearScore blends published specs into a single 0 to 100 number: a brightness check so a lamp is actually useful, then weight, beam distance, and price. A lamp first has to clear a sensible brightness target so it cannot win by being tiny and dim, then it competes on the numbers you carry and rely on. Runtime, battery, and water rating are shown for context but not scored, and you can re-weight any factor.
What is "brightness" and why does it gate the score?
Brightness is the lamp's max output in lumens. It is treated as good-enough: clear an output that does your job and the lamp is set, because past that point more lumens mostly cost weight, battery, and money. That gate keeps a dim novelty light from topping the list purely because it weighs nothing, without over-rewarding a heavy spotlight nobody runs at full.
How many lumens do I need?
For most camp and trail use, 300 to 500 lumens is plenty, run on lower settings to save battery. Trail running and route-finding favor a longer beam and up to 700 lumens; search and fast night travel want 1,000-plus. Use the presets or sort by lumens to match output to your use, then compare weight and throw.
Why is runtime not scored?
Because makers publish runtime at different brightness levels, so the big number on one box is not comparable to the big number on another. A lamp quoting 200 hours on its lowest setting is not twice as good as one quoting 100. We show max runtime on every row for context, but we score on the specs that are measured the same way: lumens, weight, beam distance, and price.
What happens when a spec is not published?
It shows as "n/s" and the lamp is scored only on the specs it does publish. A blank field is never treated as a zero and never counted as a strength, so missing data can only lower a score, never inflate it. Beam distance and water rating are the specs most often unpublished.
Bang for Your Buck
Dollars per point of GearScore. The lower the number, the more quality you get for your money. Each bar carries both metrics at once: a solid bar for the highlighted one over a faded ghost of the other. Sorted to the best value first, and always scored by the algorithm you've set above.
GearScore Algorithm
A GearScore ranks products on objective, published specs only, never opinions. It starts on a pre-tuned default; make it yours below, or pick a "Best for" preset up top.
Customize your algorithm
Answer a few quick questions, or grab the sliders yourself. Nothing changes the ranking until you apply it. Then everything re-sorts.