Gearnalysis

Princeton Tec Axis

70GearScore

The Princeton Tec Axis is a rechargeable-powered headlamp rated to 450 lumens. It weighs 81 g, throws up to 35 m, and lists at $79.99.

RechargeableBattery
IPX4Water
GearScore70/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$79.99list price
Value Score77$1.14 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point

GearScore breakdown

How this headlamp earns its 70 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

70Brightness100Weight67Beam9Price70
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Brightness450 lm
100/100 41% of score · bright enough for the job earns full marks
Weight81 g2.9 oz
67/100 41% of score · lighter scores higher
Beam distance35 m
9/100 19% of score · longer throw scores higher
Price$79.99
70/100 off by default · your budget lever

Have specific needs in mind, like the lightest lamp for fast miles, the most throw for route-finding, or the best value? Rank this headlamp against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full headlamp comparison →

Specifications

Battery: Rechargeable
Max output: 450 lm
Weight: 81 g2.9 oz
Beam distance: 35 m
Max runtime: 50 h
Water rating: IPX4
Price: $79.99

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Brightness is a "good enough" gate; weight and beam distance score on a sliding scale. Price is a lever presets turn on. Runtime, battery, and water rating are shown but not scored.

Customize on the full comparison →
Brightness41%
Weight41%
Beam distance19%
Price0% · lever
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Brightness works this way: bright enough for the job and the lamp is set, extra lumens add no points by default.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and a longer beam throw beats a shorter one, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Battery type and water rating are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.