Gearnalysis

Mountain Hardwear Bishop Pass 0F

79GearScore

The Mountain Hardwear Bishop Pass 0F is a down bag rated to a standardized comfort of 13°F, weighing 3 lb 2.1 oz. It uses 650-fill-power down, and packs to 11.3 L, starts at $385.

DownFill
BagStyle
MummyShape
GearScore79/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$385Regular · list price
Value Score80$4.89 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point
Comfort rating13°FStandardized comfort temperature

GearScore breakdown

How this bag earns its 79 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

79Warmth100Weight69Packed71Price64Fill power27
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Warmth13°F
100/100 29% of score · standardized comfort rating
Weight3 lb 2.1 oz1.42 kg
69/100 45% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed size11.3 L
71/100 26% of score · smaller packs score higher
Price$385
64/100 off by default · your budget lever
Fill power650 FP
27/100 off by default · loft-quality signal

Have specific needs in mind — winter warmth, ultralight backpacking, or a bag on a budget? Rank this bag against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full bag comparison →

Specifications

Temperature & provenance

13°Fstandardized comfort · EN 13537 tested
EN/ISO Comfort13°F
EN/ISO Lower Limit0°F
Maker rating0°F

The maker publishes a single self-assigned rating (no EN/ISO lab test). Maker ratings follow the survival-oriented "limit" convention and run optimistic, so for scoring we standardize it to a comfort-equivalent of 13°F (a documented, uniform adjustment). This is how a lab-verified bag out-ranks an optimistic marketing number.

Style: Bag
Shape: Mummy
Fill: Down
Insulation: 650FP RDS down
Fill power: 650 FP
Fill weight: 2 lb 1.2 oz941 g
Weight: 3 lb 2.1 oz1.42 kg
Packed volume: 11.3 L
Warmth-to-weight: 4.0 /100g
Price per warmth: $7 /warm

Sizes

SizeWeightPrice
Regular default3 lb 2.1 oz1.42 kg$385
Long3 lb 2.1 oz1.42 kgn/s

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Warmth (a standardized comfort rating) is a "good enough" gate; weight and packed size score on a sliding scale. Price and fill power are levers presets turn on.

Customize on the full comparison →
Warmth29%
Weight45%
Packed size26%
Price0% · lever
Fill power0% · lever
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Warmth works this way: clear your target temperature and you're set, extra warmth adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and smaller packs beat bigger, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Style, fill, and shape are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.