Gearnalysis

Sea to Summit Alpine -20F

77GearScore

The Sea to Summit Alpine -20F is a down bag rated to a standardized comfort of -2°F, weighing 3 lb 3.0 oz. It uses 850-fill-power down, and packs to 14.0 L, starts at $984.

DownFill
BagStyle
MummyShape
GearScore77/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$984Long · list price
Value Score55$12.81 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point
Comfort rating-2°FStandardized comfort temperature
Check price at REI

Affiliate link. We may earn a commission if you buy through it, at no extra cost to you. It never affects our rankings.

GearScore breakdown

How this bag earns its 77 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

77Warmth100Weight69Packed65Price13Fill power64
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Warmth-2°F
100/100 29% of score · standardized comfort rating
Weight3 lb 3.0 oz1.45 kg
69/100 45% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed size14.0 L
65/100 26% of score · smaller packs score higher
Price$984
13/100 off by default · your budget lever
Fill power850 FP
64/100 off by default · loft-quality signal

Have specific needs in mind — winter warmth, ultralight backpacking, or a bag on a budget? Rank this bag against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full bag comparison →

Specifications

Temperature & provenance

-2°Fstandardized comfort · Lab · ISO 23537
EN/ISO Comfort-2°F
EN/ISO Lower Limit-20°F

The maker publishes a single self-assigned rating (no EN/ISO lab test). Maker ratings follow the survival-oriented "limit" convention and run optimistic, so for scoring we standardize it to a comfort-equivalent of -2°F (a documented, uniform adjustment). This is how a lab-verified bag out-ranks an optimistic marketing number.

Style: Bag
Shape: Mummy
Fill: Down
Insulation: 850+FP Ultra-Dry goose down
Fill power: 850 FP
Fill weight: n/s
Weight: 3 lb 3.0 oz1.45 kg
Packed volume: 14.0 L
Warmth-to-weight: 5.0 /100g
Price per warmth: $14 /warm

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Warmth (a standardized comfort rating) is a "good enough" gate; weight and packed size score on a sliding scale. Price and fill power are levers presets turn on.

Customize on the full comparison →
Warmth29%
Weight45%
Packed size26%
Price0% · lever
Fill power0% · lever
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Warmth works this way: clear your target temperature and you're set, extra warmth adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and smaller packs beat bigger, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Style, fill, and shape are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.