Gearnalysis

Mountain Hardwear Ghoul 20F

89GearScore

The Mountain Hardwear Ghoul 20F is a down bag rated to a standardized comfort of 31°F, weighing 22.3 oz. It uses 950-fill-power down, and packs to 5.0 L, starts at $775.

DownFill
BagStyle
MummyShape
GearScore89/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$775Regular · list price
Value Score68$8.69 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point
Comfort rating31°FStandardized comfort temperature
Check price at REI

Affiliate link. We may earn a commission if you buy through it, at no extra cost to you. It never affects our rankings.

GearScore breakdown

How this bag earns its 89 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

89Warmth98Weight86Packed86Price31Fill power83
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Warmth31°F
98/100 29% of score · standardized comfort rating
Weight22.3 oz632 g
86/100 45% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed size5.0 L
86/100 26% of score · smaller packs score higher
Price$775
31/100 off by default · your budget lever
Fill power950 FP
83/100 off by default · loft-quality signal

Have specific needs in mind — winter warmth, ultralight backpacking, or a bag on a budget? Rank this bag against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full bag comparison →

Specifications

Temperature & provenance

31°Fstandardized comfort · EN/ISO tested
EN/ISO Comfort31°F
EN/ISO Lower Limit20°F

The maker publishes a single self-assigned rating (no EN/ISO lab test). Maker ratings follow the survival-oriented "limit" convention and run optimistic, so for scoring we standardize it to a comfort-equivalent of 31°F (a documented, uniform adjustment). This is how a lab-verified bag out-ranks an optimistic marketing number.

Style: Bag
Shape: Mummy
Fill: Down
Insulation: 950-fill RDS-certified down with ExpeDRY
Fill power: 950 FP
Fill weight: 13.8 oz391 g
Weight: 22.3 oz632 g
Packed volume: 5.0 L
Warmth-to-weight: 6.2 /100g
Price per warmth: $20 /warm

Sizes

SizeWeightPrice
Short20.7 oz587 g$765
Regular default22.3 oz632 g$775
Long24.6 oz697 g$795

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Warmth (a standardized comfort rating) is a "good enough" gate; weight and packed size score on a sliding scale. Price and fill power are levers presets turn on.

Customize on the full comparison →
Warmth29%
Weight45%
Packed size26%
Price0% · lever
Fill power0% · lever
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Warmth works this way: clear your target temperature and you're set, extra warmth adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and smaller packs beat bigger, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Style, fill, and shape are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.