Gearnalysis

Therm-a-Rest Parsec 0

63GearScore

The Therm-a-Rest Parsec 0 is a down bag rated to a standardized comfort of 14°F, weighing 2 lb 7.0 oz. It uses 900-fill-power down, starts at $600.

DownFill
BagStyle
MummyShape
GearScore63/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$600Regular · list price
Value Score66$9.48 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point
Comfort rating14°FStandardized comfort temperature

GearScore breakdown

How this bag earns its 63 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

63Warmth100Weight76Packedn/sPrice46Fill power73
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Warmth14°F
100/100 29% of score · standardized comfort rating
Weight2 lb 7.0 oz1.11 kg
76/100 45% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed sizen/s
not scored, spec unpublished
Price$600
46/100 off by default · your budget lever
Fill power900 FP
73/100 off by default · loft-quality signal

Have specific needs in mind — winter warmth, ultralight backpacking, or a bag on a budget? Rank this bag against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full bag comparison →

Specifications

Temperature & provenance

14°Fstandardized comfort · Lab · ISO 23537
EN/ISO Comfort14°F
EN/ISO Lower Limit0°F
Maker rating0°F

We score warmth on the lab Comfort rating, the temperature this bag keeps a cold sleeper comfortable, and we use it exactly as published.

Style: Bag
Shape: Mummy
Fill: Down
Insulation: 900FP down
Fill power: 900 FP
Fill weight: 27.0 oz765 g
Weight: 2 lb 7.0 oz1.11 kg
Packed volume: n/s
Warmth-to-weight: 5.1 /100g
Price per warmth: $11 /warm

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Warmth (a standardized comfort rating) is a "good enough" gate; weight and packed size score on a sliding scale. Price and fill power are levers presets turn on.

Customize on the full comparison →
Warmth29%
Weight45%
Packed size26%
Price0% · lever
Fill power0% · lever
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Warmth works this way: clear your target temperature and you're set, extra warmth adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and smaller packs beat bigger, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Style, fill, and shape are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.