Gearnalysis

Western Mountaineering Lynx MF

60GearScore

The Western Mountaineering Lynx MF is a down bag rated to a standardized comfort of 0°F, weighing 3 lb 2.0 oz. It uses 850-fill-power down, starts at $950.

DownFill
BagStyle
MummyShape
GearScore60/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$950Regular · list price
Value Score46$15.74 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point
Comfort rating0°FStandardized comfort temperature

GearScore breakdown

How this bag earns its 60 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

60Warmth100Weight69Packedn/sPrice16Fill power64
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Warmth0°F
100/100 29% of score · standardized comfort rating
Weight3 lb 2.0 oz1.42 kg
69/100 45% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed sizen/s
not scored, spec unpublished
Price$950
16/100 off by default · your budget lever
Fill power850 FP
64/100 off by default · loft-quality signal

Have specific needs in mind — winter warmth, ultralight backpacking, or a bag on a budget? Rank this bag against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full bag comparison →

Specifications

Temperature & provenance

0°Fstandardized comfort · Maker rating
Maker rating-10°F

The maker publishes a single self-assigned rating (no EN/ISO lab test). Maker ratings follow the survival-oriented "limit" convention and run optimistic, so for scoring we standardize it to a comfort-equivalent of 0°F (a documented, uniform adjustment). This is how a lab-verified bag out-ranks an optimistic marketing number.

Style: Bag
Shape: Mummy
Fill: Down
Insulation: 850+FP goose down
Fill power: 850 FP
Fill weight: 32.0 oz907 g
Weight: 3 lb 2.0 oz1.42 kg
Packed volume: n/s
Warmth-to-weight: 4.9 /100g
Price per warmth: $14 /warm

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Warmth (a standardized comfort rating) is a "good enough" gate; weight and packed size score on a sliding scale. Price and fill power are levers presets turn on.

Customize on the full comparison →
Warmth29%
Weight45%
Packed size26%
Price0% · lever
Fill power0% · lever
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Warmth works this way: clear your target temperature and you're set, extra warmth adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and smaller packs beat bigger, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Style, fill, and shape are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.