Gearnalysis

Mountain Equipment Glacier 1000

59GearScore

The Mountain Equipment Glacier 1000 is a down bag rated to a standardized comfort of 12°F, weighing 3 lb 7.7 oz. It uses 700-fill-power down, starts at $600.

DownFill
BagStyle
MummyShape
GearScore59/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$600Regular · list price
Value Score64$10.20 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point
Comfort rating12°FStandardized comfort temperature

GearScore breakdown

How this bag earns its 59 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

59Warmth100Weight66Packedn/sPrice46Fill power36
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Warmth12°F
100/100 29% of score · standardized comfort rating
Weight3 lb 7.7 oz1.58 kg
66/100 45% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed sizen/s
not scored, spec unpublished
Price$600
46/100 off by default · your budget lever
Fill power700 FP
36/100 off by default · loft-quality signal

Have specific needs in mind — winter warmth, ultralight backpacking, or a bag on a budget? Rank this bag against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full bag comparison →

Specifications

Temperature & provenance

12°Fstandardized comfort · EN/ISO tested
EN/ISO Comfort12°F
EN/ISO Lower Limit-2°F

The maker publishes a single self-assigned rating (no EN/ISO lab test). Maker ratings follow the survival-oriented "limit" convention and run optimistic, so for scoring we standardize it to a comfort-equivalent of 12°F (a documented, uniform adjustment). This is how a lab-verified bag out-ranks an optimistic marketing number.

Style: Bag
Shape: Mummy
Fill: Down
Insulation: 700-fill 90/10 pure duck down
Fill power: 700 FP
Fill weight: 2 lb 3.3 oz1.00 kg
Weight: 3 lb 7.7 oz1.58 kg
Packed volume: n/s
Warmth-to-weight: 3.7 /100g
Price per warmth: $10 /warm

Sizes

SizeWeightPrice
Regular default3 lb 7.7 oz1.58 kg$600
Long3 lb 10.2 oz1.65 kgn/s

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Warmth (a standardized comfort rating) is a "good enough" gate; weight and packed size score on a sliding scale. Price and fill power are levers presets turn on.

Customize on the full comparison →
Warmth29%
Weight45%
Packed size26%
Price0% · lever
Fill power0% · lever
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Warmth works this way: clear your target temperature and you're set, extra warmth adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and smaller packs beat bigger, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Style, fill, and shape are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.