Gearnalysis

Therm-a-Rest ProLite Apex

77GearScore

The Therm-a-Rest ProLite Apex is a Self-inflating sleeping pad rated R3.8, weighing 22.0 oz in its Regular size. It measures 2.0 in thick and starts at $135.

Self-inflatingType
MummyShape
GearScore77/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$135Regular size · list price
Value Score85$1.75 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point
Warmth (R-value)R 3.8Resistance to heat loss into the ground

GearScore breakdown

How this pad earns its 77 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

77Warmth95Weight70Packed85Price76Durable42
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Warmth (R-value)R 3.8
95/100 26% of score · resistance to heat loss into the ground
Weight22.0 oz624 g
70/100 40% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed size6.6 L
85/100 23% of score · smaller packed volume scores higher
Price$135
76/100 off by default · your budget lever
Durability50/50D
42/100 11% of score · fabric denier, bottom-weighted

Have specific needs in mind — winter camping, ultralight backpacking, or a pad on a budget? Rank this pad against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full pad comparison →

Specifications

Type: Self-inflating
Shape: Mummy
R-value: 3.8
Thickness: 2.0 in5.1 cm
Inflation: Self-inflating
Fabric: 50D bottom / 50D top
Durability score: 52/100
Features: Two-way valve

Will it fit your tent?

The ProLite Apex drawn to scale inside real tents. Starts with just this pad; add a second or third to check a shared floor. Data, not guesswork.

Loading the fit visualizer…

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Warmth is a "good enough" gate; the rest score on a sliding scale. Price is a lever you turn on when budget matters.

Customize on the full comparison →
Warmth26%
Weight40%
Packed size23%
Price0% · lever
Durability11%
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Warmth works this way: clear your target and you're set, extra warmth adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and smaller packs beat bigger, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type, shape, and inflation are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.