Gearnalysis

Therm-a-Rest ProLite Plus

72GearScore

The Therm-a-Rest ProLite Plus is a Self-inflating sleeping pad rated R3.2, weighing 23.0 oz in its Regular size. It measures 1.5 in thick and starts at $145 across 2 sizes.

Self-inflatingType
GearScore72/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$145Regular size · list price
Value Score83$2.01 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point
Warmth (R-value)R 3.2Resistance to heat loss into the ground

GearScore breakdown

How this pad earns its 72 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

72Warmth80Weight68Packed85Price75Durable42
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Warmth (R-value)R 3.2
80/100 26% of score · resistance to heat loss into the ground
Weight23.0 oz652 g
68/100 40% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed size6.4 L
85/100 23% of score · smaller packed volume scores higher
Price$145
75/100 off by default · your budget lever
Durability50/50D
42/100 11% of score · fabric denier, bottom-weighted

Have specific needs in mind — winter camping, ultralight backpacking, or a pad on a budget? Rank this pad against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full pad comparison →

Specifications

Type: Self-inflating
Shape: n/s
R-value: 3.2
Thickness: 1.5 in3.8 cm
Inflation: Self-inflating
Fabric: 50D bottom / 50D top
Durability score: 52/100
Features: None listed

Sizes

SizeWeightDimensionsPackedPrice
Regular default23.0 oz652 g72×20 in183×51 cm11.0×6.7 in28.0×17.0 cm$145
Large31.0 oz879 g77×25 in196×64 cm13.0×7.1 in33.0×18.0 cm$145

Will it fit your tent?

The ProLite Plus drawn to scale inside real tents. Starts with just this pad; add a second or third to check a shared floor. Data, not guesswork.

Loading the fit visualizer…

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Warmth is a "good enough" gate; the rest score on a sliding scale. Price is a lever you turn on when budget matters.

Customize on the full comparison →
Warmth26%
Weight40%
Packed size23%
Price0% · lever
Durability11%
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Warmth works this way: clear your target and you're set, extra warmth adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and smaller packs beat bigger, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type, shape, and inflation are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.