Gearnalysis

REI Co-op Trailmade Self-Inflating

69GearScore

The REI Co-op Trailmade Self-Inflating is a Self-inflating sleeping pad rated R4.6, weighing 2 lb 1.0 oz in its Medium size. It measures 1.5 in thick and starts at $63.69 across 4 sizes.

Self-inflatingType
RectangularShape
GearScore69/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$63.69Medium size · list price
Value Score89$0.92 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point
Warmth (R-value)R 4.6Resistance to heat loss into the ground
Check price at REI

Affiliate link. We may earn a commission if you buy through it, at no extra cost to you. It never affects our rankings.

GearScore breakdown

How this pad earns its 69 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

69Warmth100Weight45Packed82Price87Durable53
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Warmth (R-value)R 4.6
100/100 26% of score · resistance to heat loss into the ground
Weight2 lb 1.0 oz936 g
45/100 40% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed size9.0 L
82/100 23% of score · smaller packed volume scores higher
Price$63.69
87/100 off by default · your budget lever
Durability75/75D
53/100 11% of score · fabric denier, bottom-weighted

Have specific needs in mind — winter camping, ultralight backpacking, or a pad on a budget? Rank this pad against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full pad comparison →

Specifications

Type: Self-inflating
Shape: Rectangular
R-value: 4.6
Thickness: 1.5 in3.8 cm
Inflation: Self-inflating valve
Fabric: 75D bottom / 75D top
Durability score: 70/100
Features: Open-cell foam insulation, Repair kit included, Compression straps included

Sizes

SizeWeightDimensionsPackedPrice
Short31.0 oz879 g660×200 in1676×508 cm10.5×7.5 in26.7×19.0 cm$59.89
Medium default2 lb 1.0 oz936 g720×200 in1829×508 cm11.0×8.0 in27.9×20.3 cm$63.69
Medium Wide2 lb 9.0 oz1.16 kg720×250 in1829×635 cm13.5×8.5 in34.3×21.6 cm$67.39
Long Wide2 lb 12.0 oz1.25 kg780×250 in1981×635 cm14.0×8.5 in35.6×21.6 cm$74.89

Will it fit your tent?

The Trailmade Self-Inflating drawn to scale inside real tents. Starts with just this pad; add a second or third to check a shared floor. Data, not guesswork.

Loading the fit visualizer…

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Warmth is a "good enough" gate; the rest score on a sliding scale. Price is a lever you turn on when budget matters.

Customize on the full comparison →
Warmth26%
Weight40%
Packed size23%
Price0% · lever
Durability11%
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Warmth works this way: clear your target and you're set, extra warmth adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and smaller packs beat bigger, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type, shape, and inflation are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.