Gearnalysis

NEMO Flyer

77GearScore

The NEMO Flyer is a Self-inflating sleeping pad rated R4.2, weighing 21.0 oz in its Regular Mummy size. It measures 2.0 in thick and starts at $140 across 2 sizes.

Self-inflatingType
MummyShape
GearScore77/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$140Regular Mummy size · list price
Value Score84$1.82 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point
Warmth (R-value)R 4.2Resistance to heat loss into the ground
Check price at REI

Affiliate link. We may earn a commission if you buy through it, at no extra cost to you. It never affects our rankings.

GearScore breakdown

How this pad earns its 77 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

77Warmth100Weight73Packed86Price76Durable16
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Warmth (R-value)R 4.2
100/100 26% of score · resistance to heat loss into the ground
Weight21.0 oz595 g
73/100 40% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed size5.4 L
86/100 23% of score · smaller packed volume scores higher
Price$140
76/100 off by default · your budget lever
Durability20/20D
16/100 11% of score · fabric denier, bottom-weighted

Have specific needs in mind — winter camping, ultralight backpacking, or a pad on a budget? Rank this pad against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full pad comparison →

Specifications

Type: Self-inflating
Shape: Mummy
R-value: 4.2
Thickness: 2.0 in5.1 cm
Inflation: Self-inflating valve
Fabric: 20D bottom / 20D top
Durability score: 12/100
Features: Repair kit included

Sizes

SizeWeightDimensionsPackedPrice
Regular Mummy default21.0 oz595 g720×200 in1829×508 cm10.0×6.5 in25.4×16.5 cm$140
Long Wide Mummy26.0 oz737 g760×250 in1930×635 cm12.0×7.5 in30.5×19.0 cm$160

Will it fit your tent?

The Flyer drawn to scale inside real tents. Starts with just this pad; add a second or third to check a shared floor. Data, not guesswork.

Loading the fit visualizer…

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Warmth is a "good enough" gate; the rest score on a sliding scale. Price is a lever you turn on when budget matters.

Customize on the full comparison →
Warmth26%
Weight40%
Packed size23%
Price0% · lever
Durability11%
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Warmth works this way: clear your target and you're set, extra warmth adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and smaller packs beat bigger, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type, shape, and inflation are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.