Gearnalysis

TETON Sports ComfortLite XXL

48GearScore

The TETON Sports ComfortLite XXL is a Self-inflating sleeping pad rated R5.9, weighing 5 lb 9.6 oz in its XXL size. It measures 2.5 in thick and starts at $160.

Self-inflatingType
RectangularShape
GearScore48/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$160XXL size · list price
Value Score76$3.31 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point
Warmth (R-value)R 5.9Resistance to heat loss into the ground

GearScore breakdown

How this pad earns its 48 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

48Warmth100Weight8Packed69Price72Durable27
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Warmth (R-value)R 5.9
100/100 26% of score · resistance to heat loss into the ground
Weight5 lb 9.6 oz2.54 kg
8/100 40% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed size20.7 L
69/100 23% of score · smaller packed volume scores higher
Price$160
72/100 off by default · your budget lever
Durability30/30D
27/100 11% of score · fabric denier, bottom-weighted

Have specific needs in mind — winter camping, ultralight backpacking, or a pad on a budget? Rank this pad against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full pad comparison →

Specifications

Type: Self-inflating
Shape: Rectangular
R-value: 5.9
Thickness: 2.5 in6.3 cm
Inflation: Self-inflating valve
Fabric: 30D bottom / 30D top
Durability score: 30/100
Features: Twist valve, Velcro side strips to connect pads, 30D stretch polyester cover

Will it fit your tent?

The ComfortLite XXL drawn to scale inside real tents. Starts with just this pad; add a second or third to check a shared floor. Data, not guesswork.

Loading the fit visualizer…

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Warmth is a "good enough" gate; the rest score on a sliding scale. Price is a lever you turn on when budget matters.

Customize on the full comparison →
Warmth26%
Weight40%
Packed size23%
Price0% · lever
Durability11%
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Warmth works this way: clear your target and you're set, extra warmth adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and smaller packs beat bigger, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type, shape, and inflation are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.