Gearnalysis

REI Co-op Campwell

47GearScore

The REI Co-op Campwell is a Self-inflating sleeping pad rated R7.0, weighing 3 lb 8.0 oz in its Regular size. It measures 2.5 in thick and starts at $129 across 2 sizes.

Self-inflatingType
RectangularShape
GearScore47/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$129Regular size · list price
Value Score79$2.72 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point
Warmth (R-value)R 7.0Resistance to heat loss into the ground
Check price at REI

Affiliate link. We may earn a commission if you buy through it, at no extra cost to you. It never affects our rankings.

GearScore breakdown

How this pad earns its 47 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

47Warmth100Weight8Packed77Price77Durablen/s
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Warmth (R-value)R 7.0
100/100 26% of score · resistance to heat loss into the ground
Weight3 lb 8.0 oz1.59 kg
8/100 40% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed size13.1 L
77/100 23% of score · smaller packed volume scores higher
Price$129
77/100 off by default · your budget lever
Durabilityn/s
not scored, spec unpublished

Have specific needs in mind — winter camping, ultralight backpacking, or a pad on a budget? Rank this pad against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full pad comparison →

Specifications

Type: Self-inflating
Shape: Rectangular
R-value: 7.0
Thickness: 2.5 in6.3 cm
Inflation: Self-inflating valve
Fabric: n/s
Durability score: n/s
Features: Repair kit included

Sizes

SizeWeightDimensionsPackedPrice
Regular default3 lb 8.0 oz1.59 kg720×250 in1829×635 cm26.0×6.3 in66.0×15.9 cm$129
XL4 lb 8.0 oz2.04 kg780×300 in1981×762 cm30.0×9.0 in76.2×22.9 cm$159

Will it fit your tent?

The Campwell drawn to scale inside real tents. Starts with just this pad; add a second or third to check a shared floor. Data, not guesswork.

Loading the fit visualizer…

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Warmth is a "good enough" gate; the rest score on a sliding scale. Price is a lever you turn on when budget matters.

Customize on the full comparison →
Warmth26%
Weight40%
Packed size23%
Price0% · lever
Durability11%
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Warmth works this way: clear your target and you're set, extra warmth adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and smaller packs beat bigger, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type, shape, and inflation are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.