Gearnalysis

ALPS Mountaineering Apex

47GearScore

The ALPS Mountaineering Apex is a Self-inflating sleeping pad rated R9.8, weighing 4 lb 14.0 oz in its Regular size. It measures 3.0 in thick and starts at $79.99 across 3 sizes.

Self-inflatingType
RectangularShape
GearScore47/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$79.99Regular size · list price
Value Score85$1.69 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point
Warmth (R-value)R 9.8Resistance to heat loss into the ground

GearScore breakdown

How this pad earns its 47 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

47Warmth100Weight8Packed77Price85Durablen/s
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Warmth (R-value)R 9.8
100/100 26% of score · resistance to heat loss into the ground
Weight4 lb 14.0 oz2.21 kg
8/100 40% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed size13.3 L
77/100 23% of score · smaller packed volume scores higher
Price$79.99
85/100 off by default · your budget lever
Durabilityn/s
not scored, spec unpublished

Have specific needs in mind — winter camping, ultralight backpacking, or a pad on a budget? Rank this pad against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full pad comparison →

Specifications

Type: Self-inflating
Shape: Rectangular
R-value: 9.8
Thickness: 3.0 in7.6 cm
Inflation: Self-inflating valve
Fabric: n/s
Durability score: n/s
Features: Jet Stream wave foam, Brass valve

Sizes

SizeWeightDimensionsPackedPrice
Regular default4 lb 14.0 oz2.21 kg720×200 in1829×508 cm21.0×7.0 in53.3×17.8 cm$79.99
Long6 lb 13.0 oz3.09 kg770×250 in1956×635 cm26.0×7.0 in66.0×17.8 cm$79.99
X-Large7 lb 11.0 oz3.49 kg770×300 in1956×762 cm31.0×7.0 in78.7×17.8 cm$79.99

Will it fit your tent?

The Apex drawn to scale inside real tents. Starts with just this pad; add a second or third to check a shared floor. Data, not guesswork.

Loading the fit visualizer…

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Warmth is a "good enough" gate; the rest score on a sliding scale. Price is a lever you turn on when budget matters.

Customize on the full comparison →
Warmth26%
Weight40%
Packed size23%
Price0% · lever
Durability11%
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Warmth works this way: clear your target and you're set, extra warmth adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and smaller packs beat bigger, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type, shape, and inflation are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.