Gearnalysis

REI Co-op Westward Dreamer

44GearScore

The REI Co-op Westward Dreamer is a Self-inflating sleeping pad rated R6.7, weighing 4 lb 9.0 oz in its Long Wide size. It measures 4.0 in thick and starts at $149 across 2 sizes.

Self-inflatingType
RectangularShape
GearScore44/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$149Long Wide size · list price
Value Score75$3.38 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point
Warmth (R-value)R 6.7Resistance to heat loss into the ground
Check price at REI

Affiliate link. We may earn a commission if you buy through it, at no extra cost to you. It never affects our rankings.

GearScore breakdown

How this pad earns its 44 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

44Warmth100Weight8Packed42Price74Durable47
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Warmth (R-value)R 6.7
100/100 26% of score · resistance to heat loss into the ground
Weight4 lb 9.0 oz2.07 kg
8/100 40% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed size43.5 L
42/100 23% of score · smaller packed volume scores higher
Price$149
74/100 off by default · your budget lever
Durability75/30D
47/100 11% of score · fabric denier, bottom-weighted

Have specific needs in mind — winter camping, ultralight backpacking, or a pad on a budget? Rank this pad against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full pad comparison →

Specifications

Type: Self-inflating
Shape: Rectangular
R-value: 6.7
Thickness: 4.0 in10.2 cm
Inflation: Self-inflating valve
Fabric: 75D bottom / 30D top
Durability score: 60/100
Features: Pump sack included, Two-way valve, Repair kit included

Sizes

SizeWeightDimensionsPackedPrice
Long Wide default4 lb 9.0 oz2.07 kg760×250 in1930×635 cm28.0×11.0 in71.1×27.9 cm$149
Long X-Wide5 lb 11.0 oz2.58 kg760×300 in1930×762 cm32.0×11.0 in81.3×27.9 cm$164

Will it fit your tent?

The Westward Dreamer drawn to scale inside real tents. Starts with just this pad; add a second or third to check a shared floor. Data, not guesswork.

Loading the fit visualizer…

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Warmth is a "good enough" gate; the rest score on a sliding scale. Price is a lever you turn on when budget matters.

Customize on the full comparison →
Warmth26%
Weight40%
Packed size23%
Price0% · lever
Durability11%
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Warmth works this way: clear your target and you're set, extra warmth adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and smaller packs beat bigger, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type, shape, and inflation are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.