Gearnalysis

Exped MegaMat Auto

42GearScore

The Exped MegaMat Auto is a Self-inflating sleeping pad rated R8.1, weighing 7 lb 15.9 oz in its Regular size. It measures 4.0 in thick and starts at $450.

Self-inflatingType
GearScore42/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$450Regular size · list price
Value Score33$10.72 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point
Warmth (R-value)R 8.1Resistance to heat loss into the ground
Check price at REI

Affiliate link. We may earn a commission if you buy through it, at no extra cost to you. It never affects our rankings.

GearScore breakdown

How this pad earns its 42 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

42Warmth100Weight8Packed35Price27Durable42
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Warmth (R-value)R 8.1
100/100 26% of score · resistance to heat loss into the ground
Weight7 lb 15.9 oz3.63 kg
8/100 40% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed size49.6 L
35/100 23% of score · smaller packed volume scores higher
Price$450
27/100 off by default · your budget lever
Durabilityn/s/50D
42/100 11% of score · fabric denier, bottom-weighted

Have specific needs in mind — winter camping, ultralight backpacking, or a pad on a budget? Rank this pad against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full pad comparison →

Specifications

Type: Self-inflating
Shape: n/s
R-value: 8.1
Thickness: 4.0 in10.2 cm
Inflation: Self-inflating valve
Fabric: n/sD bottom / 50D top
Durability score: 52/100
Features: Pump sack included, Repair kit included

Will it fit your tent?

The MegaMat Auto drawn to scale inside real tents. Starts with just this pad; add a second or third to check a shared floor. Data, not guesswork.

Loading the fit visualizer…

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Warmth is a "good enough" gate; the rest score on a sliding scale. Price is a lever you turn on when budget matters.

Customize on the full comparison →
Warmth26%
Weight40%
Packed size23%
Price0% · lever
Durability11%
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Warmth works this way: clear your target and you're set, extra warmth adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and smaller packs beat bigger, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type, shape, and inflation are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.