Gearnalysis

Exped LuxeMat

45GearScore

The Exped LuxeMat is a Self-inflating sleeping pad rated R7.2, weighing 6 lb 12.8 oz in its Medium Wide size. It measures 4.0 in thick and starts at $380 across 2 sizes.

Self-inflatingType
RectangularShape
GearScore45/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$380Medium Wide size · list price
Value Score46$8.40 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point
Warmth (R-value)R 7.2Resistance to heat loss into the ground
Check price at REI

Affiliate link. We may earn a commission if you buy through it, at no extra cost to you. It never affects our rankings.

GearScore breakdown

How this pad earns its 45 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

45Warmth100Weight8Packed68Price38Durablen/s
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Warmth (R-value)R 7.2
100/100 26% of score · resistance to heat loss into the ground
Weight6 lb 12.8 oz3.08 kg
8/100 40% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed size21.3 L
68/100 23% of score · smaller packed volume scores higher
Price$380
38/100 off by default · your budget lever
Durabilityn/s
not scored, spec unpublished

Have specific needs in mind — winter camping, ultralight backpacking, or a pad on a budget? Rank this pad against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full pad comparison →

Specifications

Type: Self-inflating
Shape: Rectangular
R-value: 7.2
Thickness: 4.0 in10.2 cm
Inflation: Self-inflating valve
Fabric: n/s
Durability score: n/s
Features: Wool-insulated topper, Side zippers for coupling multiple mats, Mini pump and repair kit included

Sizes

SizeWeightDimensionsPackedPrice
Medium Wide default6 lb 12.8 oz3.08 kg720×256 in1829×650 cm26.4×7.9 in67.1×20.1 cm$380
Long X-Wide8 lb 9.6 oz3.90 kg775×303 in1968×770 cm31.1×9.8 in79.0×24.9 cm$450

Will it fit your tent?

The LuxeMat drawn to scale inside real tents. Starts with just this pad; add a second or third to check a shared floor. Data, not guesswork.

Loading the fit visualizer…

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Warmth is a "good enough" gate; the rest score on a sliding scale. Price is a lever you turn on when budget matters.

Customize on the full comparison →
Warmth26%
Weight40%
Packed size23%
Price0% · lever
Durability11%
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Warmth works this way: clear your target and you're set, extra warmth adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and smaller packs beat bigger, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type, shape, and inflation are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.