Gearnalysis

NEMO Switchback

58GearScore

The NEMO Switchback is a Closed-cell foam sleeping pad rated R2.0, weighing 14.5 oz in its Regular size. It measures 0.9 in thick and starts at $59.95.

Closed-cell foamType
RectangularShape
GearScore58/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$59.95Regular size · list price
Value Score89$1.03 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point
Warmth (R-value)R 2.0Resistance to heat loss into the ground

GearScore breakdown

How this pad earns its 58 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

58Warmth50Weight89Packedn/sPrice88Durable92
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Warmth (R-value)R 2.0
50/100 26% of score · resistance to heat loss into the ground
Weight14.5 oz411 g
89/100 40% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed sizen/s
not scored, spec unpublished
Price$59.95
88/100 off by default · your budget lever
Durabilityn/s
92/100 11% of score · fabric denier, bottom-weighted

Have specific needs in mind — winter camping, ultralight backpacking, or a pad on a budget? Rank this pad against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full pad comparison →

Specifications

Type: Closed-cell foam
Shape: Rectangular
R-value: 2.0
Thickness: 0.9 in2.3 cm
Inflation: n/s
Fabric: n/s
Durability score: 100/100
Features: None listed

Will it fit your tent?

The Switchback drawn to scale inside real tents. Starts with just this pad; add a second or third to check a shared floor. Data, not guesswork.

Loading the fit visualizer…

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Warmth is a "good enough" gate; the rest score on a sliding scale. Price is a lever you turn on when budget matters.

Customize on the full comparison →
Warmth26%
Weight40%
Packed size23%
Price0% · lever
Durability11%
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Warmth works this way: clear your target and you're set, extra warmth adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and smaller packs beat bigger, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type, shape, and inflation are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.