Gearnalysis

ALPS Mountaineering Foldable Foam Mat

69GearScore

The ALPS Mountaineering Foldable Foam Mat is a Closed-cell foam sleeping pad, weighing 10.0 oz in its Regular size. It measures 0.8 in thick and starts at $39.99.

Closed-cell foamType
RectangularShape
GearScore69/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$39.99Regular size · list price
Value Score91$0.58 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point

GearScore breakdown

How this pad earns its 69 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

69Warmthn/sWeight100Packed84Price91Durable92
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Warmth (R-value)n/s
not scored, spec unpublished
Weight10.0 oz283 g
100/100 40% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed size7.1 L
84/100 23% of score · smaller packed volume scores higher
Price$39.99
91/100 off by default · your budget lever
Durabilityn/s
92/100 11% of score · fabric denier, bottom-weighted

Have specific needs in mind — winter camping, ultralight backpacking, or a pad on a budget? Rank this pad against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full pad comparison →

Specifications

Type: Closed-cell foam
Shape: Rectangular
R-value: n/s
Thickness: 0.8 in1.9 cm
Inflation: None (foam)
Fabric: n/s
Durability score: 100/100
Features: Closed-cell foam, Egg-crate / hexangular molded pattern

Will it fit your tent?

The Foldable Foam Mat drawn to scale inside real tents. Starts with just this pad; add a second or third to check a shared floor. Data, not guesswork.

Loading the fit visualizer…

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Warmth is a "good enough" gate; the rest score on a sliding scale. Price is a lever you turn on when budget matters.

Customize on the full comparison →
Warmth26%
Weight40%
Packed size23%
Price0% · lever
Durability11%
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Warmth works this way: clear your target and you're set, extra warmth adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and smaller packs beat bigger, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type, shape, and inflation are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.