Gearnalysis

ALPS Mountaineering Reclaimed Foam Mat

53GearScore

The ALPS Mountaineering Reclaimed Foam Mat is a Closed-cell foam sleeping pad, weighing 26.0 oz in its Regular size. It measures 0.8 in thick and starts at $44.99.

Closed-cell foamType
RectangularShape
GearScore53/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$44.99Regular size · list price
Value Score90$0.84 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point

GearScore breakdown

How this pad earns its 53 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

53Warmthn/sWeight60Packed84Price90Durable92
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Warmth (R-value)n/s
not scored, spec unpublished
Weight26.0 oz737 g
60/100 40% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed size7.1 L
84/100 23% of score · smaller packed volume scores higher
Price$44.99
90/100 off by default · your budget lever
Durabilityn/s
92/100 11% of score · fabric denier, bottom-weighted

Have specific needs in mind — winter camping, ultralight backpacking, or a pad on a budget? Rank this pad against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full pad comparison →

Specifications

Type: Closed-cell foam
Shape: Rectangular
R-value: n/s
Thickness: 0.8 in1.9 cm
Inflation: None (foam)
Fabric: n/s
Durability score: 100/100
Features: Made from reclaimed closed-cell foam, Hexangular molded pattern, Color varies by reclaimed material batch

Will it fit your tent?

The Reclaimed Foam Mat drawn to scale inside real tents. Starts with just this pad; add a second or third to check a shared floor. Data, not guesswork.

Loading the fit visualizer…

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Warmth is a "good enough" gate; the rest score on a sliding scale. Price is a lever you turn on when budget matters.

Customize on the full comparison →
Warmth26%
Weight40%
Packed size23%
Price0% · lever
Durability11%
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Warmth works this way: clear your target and you're set, extra warmth adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and smaller packs beat bigger, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type, shape, and inflation are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.