Gearnalysis

NEMO Astro Insulated Lightweight

70GearScore

The NEMO Astro Insulated Lightweight is an Inflatable sleeping pad rated R2.6, weighing 24.0 oz in its Regular size. It measures 3.5 in thick and starts at $150 across 2 sizes.

InflatableType
RectangularShape
GearScore70/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$150Regular size · list price
Value Score82$2.15 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point
Warmth (R-value)R 2.6Resistance to heat loss into the ground
Check price at REI

Affiliate link. We may earn a commission if you buy through it, at no extra cost to you. It never affects our rankings.

GearScore breakdown

How this pad earns its 70 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

70Warmth65Weight65Packed90Price74Durable53
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Warmth (R-value)R 2.6
65/100 26% of score · resistance to heat loss into the ground
Weight24.0 oz680 g
65/100 40% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed size2.2 L
90/100 23% of score · smaller packed volume scores higher
Price$150
74/100 off by default · your budget lever
Durabilityn/s/75D
53/100 11% of score · fabric denier, bottom-weighted

Have specific needs in mind — winter camping, ultralight backpacking, or a pad on a budget? Rank this pad against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full pad comparison →

Specifications

Type: Inflatable
Shape: Rectangular
R-value: 2.6
Thickness: 3.5 in8.9 cm
Inflation: Pump sack
Fabric: n/sD bottom / 75D top
Durability score: 70/100
Features: Pump sack included, Repair kit included

Sizes

SizeWeightDimensionsPackedPrice
Regular default24.0 oz680 g720×200 in1829×508 cm8.5×4.5 in21.6×11.4 cm$150
Long Wide31.0 oz879 g760×250 in1930×635 cm9.5×4.5 in24.1×11.4 cm$160

Will it fit your tent?

The Astro Insulated Lightweight drawn to scale inside real tents. Starts with just this pad; add a second or third to check a shared floor. Data, not guesswork.

Loading the fit visualizer…

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Warmth is a "good enough" gate; the rest score on a sliding scale. Price is a lever you turn on when budget matters.

Customize on the full comparison →
Warmth26%
Weight40%
Packed size23%
Price0% · lever
Durability11%
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Warmth works this way: clear your target and you're set, extra warmth adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and smaller packs beat bigger, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type, shape, and inflation are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.