Gearnalysis

Exped Dura 10R

70GearScore

The Exped Dura 10R is an Inflatable sleeping pad rated R10.2, weighing 2 lb 3.5 oz in its Medium size. It measures 3.5 in thick and starts at $300 across 3 sizes.

InflatableType
RectangularShape
GearScore70/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$300Medium size · list price
Value Score70$4.31 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point
Warmth (R-value)R 10.2Resistance to heat loss into the ground
Check price at REI

Affiliate link. We may earn a commission if you buy through it, at no extra cost to you. It never affects our rankings.

GearScore breakdown

How this pad earns its 70 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

70Warmth100Weight40Packed85Price50Durable70
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Warmth (R-value)R 10.2
100/100 26% of score · resistance to heat loss into the ground
Weight2 lb 3.5 oz1.01 kg
40/100 40% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed size6.5 L
85/100 23% of score · smaller packed volume scores higher
Price$300
50/100 off by default · your budget lever
Durability170/75D
70/100 11% of score · fabric denier, bottom-weighted

Have specific needs in mind — winter camping, ultralight backpacking, or a pad on a budget? Rank this pad against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full pad comparison →

Specifications

Type: Inflatable
Shape: Rectangular
R-value: 10.2
Thickness: 3.5 in8.9 cm
Inflation: Pump sack
Fabric: 170D bottom / 75D top
Durability score: 96/100
Features: Pump sack included, Repair kit included

Sizes

SizeWeightDimensionsPackedPrice
Medium default2 lb 3.5 oz1.01 kg720×205 in1829×521 cm6.1×9.1 in15.5×23.1 cm$300
Medium Wide2 lb 10.0 oz1.19 kg720×256 in1829×650 cm6.5×10.6 in16.5×26.9 cm$300
Long Wide2 lb 13.5 oz1.29 kg776×256 in1971×650 cm6.7×10.6 in17.0×26.9 cm$300

Will it fit your tent?

The Dura 10R drawn to scale inside real tents. Starts with just this pad; add a second or third to check a shared floor. Data, not guesswork.

Loading the fit visualizer…

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Warmth is a "good enough" gate; the rest score on a sliding scale. Price is a lever you turn on when budget matters.

Customize on the full comparison →
Warmth26%
Weight40%
Packed size23%
Price0% · lever
Durability11%
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Warmth works this way: clear your target and you're set, extra warmth adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and smaller packs beat bigger, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type, shape, and inflation are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.