Gearnalysis

Big Agnes Campmeister Deluxe Insulated

69GearScore

The Big Agnes Campmeister Deluxe Insulated is an Inflatable sleeping pad rated R7.0, weighing 2 lb 2.0 oz in its Regular Wide size. It measures 3.5 in thick and starts at $270 across 3 sizes.

InflatableType
RectangularShape
GearScore69/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$270Regular Wide size · list price
Value Score72$3.91 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point
Warmth (R-value)R 7.0Resistance to heat loss into the ground
Check price at REI

Affiliate link. We may earn a commission if you buy through it, at no extra cost to you. It never affects our rankings.

GearScore breakdown

How this pad earns its 69 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

69Warmth100Weight43Packed89Price55Durable47
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Warmth (R-value)R 7.0
100/100 26% of score · resistance to heat loss into the ground
Weight2 lb 2.0 oz964 g
43/100 40% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed size3.5 L
89/100 23% of score · smaller packed volume scores higher
Price$270
55/100 off by default · your budget lever
Durability70/40D
47/100 11% of score · fabric denier, bottom-weighted

Have specific needs in mind — winter camping, ultralight backpacking, or a pad on a budget? Rank this pad against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full pad comparison →

Specifications

Type: Inflatable
Shape: Rectangular
R-value: 7.0
Thickness: 3.5 in8.9 cm
Inflation: Pump sack
Fabric: 70D bottom / 40D top
Durability score: 60/100
Features: Pump sack included, Two-way valve, Repair kit included

Sizes

SizeWeightDimensionsPackedPrice
Regular Wide default2 lb 2.0 oz964 g720×250 in1829×635 cm9.0×5.5 in22.9×14.0 cm$270
Long Wide2 lb 4.0 oz1.02 kg780×250 in1981×635 cm9.5×5.5 in24.1×14.0 cm$300
Long X-Wide2 lb 12.0 oz1.25 kg780×300 in1981×762 cm9.7×6.7 in24.8×17.1 cm$330

Will it fit your tent?

The Campmeister Deluxe Insulated drawn to scale inside real tents. Starts with just this pad; add a second or third to check a shared floor. Data, not guesswork.

Loading the fit visualizer…

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Warmth is a "good enough" gate; the rest score on a sliding scale. Price is a lever you turn on when budget matters.

Customize on the full comparison →
Warmth26%
Weight40%
Packed size23%
Price0% · lever
Durability11%
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Warmth works this way: clear your target and you're set, extra warmth adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and smaller packs beat bigger, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type, shape, and inflation are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.