Gearnalysis

Exped Ultra 5R

78GearScore

The Exped Ultra 5R is an Inflatable sleeping pad rated R4.8, weighing 20.3 oz in its Regular size. It measures 3.0 in thick and starts at $200.

InflatableType
RectangularShape
GearScore78/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$200Regular size · list price
Value Score80$2.56 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point
Warmth (R-value)R 4.8Resistance to heat loss into the ground

GearScore breakdown

How this pad earns its 78 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

78Warmth100Weight74Packed88Price66Durable16
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Warmth (R-value)R 4.8
100/100 26% of score · resistance to heat loss into the ground
Weight20.3 oz575 g
74/100 40% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed size4.1 L
88/100 23% of score · smaller packed volume scores higher
Price$200
66/100 off by default · your budget lever
Durability20/20D
16/100 11% of score · fabric denier, bottom-weighted

Have specific needs in mind — winter camping, ultralight backpacking, or a pad on a budget? Rank this pad against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full pad comparison →

Specifications

Type: Inflatable
Shape: Rectangular
R-value: 4.8
Thickness: 3.0 in7.6 cm
Inflation: Pump sack
Fabric: 20D bottom / 20D top
Durability score: 12/100
Features: Pump sack included, Two-way valve, Repair kit included

Will it fit your tent?

The Ultra 5R drawn to scale inside real tents. Starts with just this pad; add a second or third to check a shared floor. Data, not guesswork.

Loading the fit visualizer…

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Warmth is a "good enough" gate; the rest score on a sliding scale. Price is a lever you turn on when budget matters.

Customize on the full comparison →
Warmth26%
Weight40%
Packed size23%
Price0% · lever
Durability11%
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Warmth works this way: clear your target and you're set, extra warmth adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and smaller packs beat bigger, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type, shape, and inflation are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.