Gearnalysis

Therm-a-Rest NeoAir UberLite

77GearScore

The Therm-a-Rest NeoAir UberLite is an Inflatable sleeping pad rated R2.3, weighing 8.8 oz in its Regular size. It measures 2.5 in thick and starts at $230.

InflatableType
MummyShape
GearScore77/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$230Regular size · list price
Value Score77$2.98 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point
Warmth (R-value)R 2.3Resistance to heat loss into the ground

GearScore breakdown

How this pad earns its 77 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

77Warmth57Weight100Packed92Price61Durable8
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Warmth (R-value)R 2.3
57/100 26% of score · resistance to heat loss into the ground
Weight8.8 oz249 g
100/100 40% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed size1.0 L
92/100 23% of score · smaller packed volume scores higher
Price$230
61/100 off by default · your budget lever
Durability15/15D
8/100 11% of score · fabric denier, bottom-weighted

Have specific needs in mind — winter camping, ultralight backpacking, or a pad on a budget? Rank this pad against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full pad comparison →

Specifications

Type: Inflatable
Shape: Mummy
R-value: 2.3
Thickness: 2.5 in6.3 cm
Inflation: Pump sack
Fabric: 15D bottom / 15D top
Durability score: 0/100
Features: Pump sack included, Two-way valve, Repair kit included

Will it fit your tent?

The NeoAir UberLite drawn to scale inside real tents. Starts with just this pad; add a second or third to check a shared floor. Data, not guesswork.

Loading the fit visualizer…

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Warmth is a "good enough" gate; the rest score on a sliding scale. Price is a lever you turn on when budget matters.

Customize on the full comparison →
Warmth26%
Weight40%
Packed size23%
Price0% · lever
Durability11%
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Warmth works this way: clear your target and you're set, extra warmth adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and smaller packs beat bigger, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type, shape, and inflation are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.