Gearnalysis

Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XTherm NXT MAX

79GearScore

The Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XTherm NXT MAX is an Inflatable sleeping pad rated R7.3, weighing 22.9 oz in its Regular Wide size. It measures 3.0 in thick and starts at $250 across 2 sizes.

InflatableType
RectangularShape
GearScore79/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$250Regular Wide size · list price
Value Score76$3.18 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point
Warmth (R-value)R 7.3Resistance to heat loss into the ground

GearScore breakdown

How this pad earns its 79 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

79Warmth100Weight68Packed88Price58Durable45
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Warmth (R-value)R 7.3
100/100 26% of score · resistance to heat loss into the ground
Weight22.9 oz650 g
68/100 40% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed size3.7 L
88/100 23% of score · smaller packed volume scores higher
Price$250
58/100 off by default · your budget lever
Durability70/30D
45/100 11% of score · fabric denier, bottom-weighted

Have specific needs in mind — winter camping, ultralight backpacking, or a pad on a budget? Rank this pad against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full pad comparison →

Specifications

Type: Inflatable
Shape: Rectangular
R-value: 7.3
Thickness: 3.0 in7.6 cm
Inflation: Pump sack
Fabric: 70D bottom / 30D top
Durability score: 57/100
Features: Pump sack included, Repair kit included

Sizes

SizeWeightDimensionsPackedPrice
Regular Wide default22.9 oz650 g720×252 in1829×640 cm11.0×5.1 in28.0×13.0 cm$250
Large24.0 oz680 g772×252 in1961×640 cm11.0×5.1 in28.0×13.0 cm$250

Will it fit your tent?

The NeoAir XTherm NXT MAX drawn to scale inside real tents. Starts with just this pad; add a second or third to check a shared floor. Data, not guesswork.

Loading the fit visualizer…

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Warmth is a "good enough" gate; the rest score on a sliding scale. Price is a lever you turn on when budget matters.

Customize on the full comparison →
Warmth26%
Weight40%
Packed size23%
Price0% · lever
Durability11%
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Warmth works this way: clear your target and you're set, extra warmth adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and smaller packs beat bigger, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type, shape, and inflation are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.