Gearnalysis

Leki Makalu Cork Lite

44GearScore

The Leki Makalu Cork Lite is a aluminum telescoping trekking pole weighing 17.6 oz per pair. It extends to 125 cm, packs to 66 cm, and lists at $160.

AluminumMaterial
TelescopingFold
GearScore44/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$160list price
Value Score33$3.65 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point

GearScore breakdown

How this trekking pole earns its 44 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

44Max length100Weight30Packed29Price42
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Max length125 cm
100/100 20% of score · long enough to fit you earns full marks
Weight500 g17.6 oz
30/100 63% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed length66 cm
29/100 17% of score · packs smaller scores higher
Price$160
42/100 off by default · your budget lever

Have specific needs in mind, like the lightest pair for fast miles, the shortest pack for travel, or the best value? Rank this pole against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full trekking pole comparison →

Specifications

Material: Aluminum
Max length: 125 cm
Min length: 90 cm
Weight (pair): 500 g17.6 oz
Packed length: 66 cm
Fold style: Telescoping
Lock type: Lever
Sections: 3
Price: $160

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Max length is a "good enough" gate; weight and packed length score on a sliding scale. Price is a lever presets turn on. Material, fold style, and lock type are shown but not scored.

Customize on the full comparison →
Max length20%
Weight63%
Packed length17%
Price0% · lever
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Max length works this way: long enough to set to your height and the pole is set, extra length adds no points by default.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and a shorter packed length beats a longer one, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Material and fold style are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.