Gearnalysis

Black Diamond Trail Ergo Cork

40GearScore

The Black Diamond Trail Ergo Cork is a aluminum telescoping trekking pole weighing 18.0 oz per pair. It extends to 140 cm, packs to 74 cm, and lists at $120.

AluminumMaterial
TelescopingFold
GearScore40/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$120list price
Value Score46$3.04 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point

GearScore breakdown

How this trekking pole earns its 40 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

40Max length100Weight28Packed12Price58
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Max length140 cm
100/100 20% of score · long enough to fit you earns full marks
Weight510 g18.0 oz
28/100 63% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed length74 cm
12/100 17% of score · packs smaller scores higher
Price$120
58/100 off by default · your budget lever

Have specific needs in mind, like the lightest pair for fast miles, the shortest pack for travel, or the best value? Rank this pole against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full trekking pole comparison →

Specifications

Material: Aluminum
Max length: 140 cm
Min length: 100 cm
Weight (pair): 510 g18.0 oz
Packed length: 74 cm
Fold style: Telescoping
Lock type: Lever
Sections: 3
Price: $120

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Max length is a "good enough" gate; weight and packed length score on a sliding scale. Price is a lever presets turn on. Material, fold style, and lock type are shown but not scored.

Customize on the full comparison →
Max length20%
Weight63%
Packed length17%
Price0% · lever
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Max length works this way: long enough to set to your height and the pole is set, extra length adds no points by default.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and a shorter packed length beats a longer one, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Material and fold style are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.