Gearnalysis

Tarptent Hogback

80GearScore

The Tarptent Hogback is a 4-person ultralight tent with 51.4 sq ft of floor and a minimum trail weight of 51.7 oz. It stands 48 in at the peak, has 2 doors, and starts at $549.

Silpoly (15D)Material
Semi-freestandingPitch
Double wallWall
GearScore80/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$549list price
Value Score60$6.84 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point

GearScore breakdown

How this tent earns its 80 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

80Space92Weight84Peak39Price48Doors36
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Space per person12.8 sq ft
92/100 31% of score · livable floor per person
Weight per person12.9 oz366 g
84/100 54% of score · lighter per person scores higher
Peak height48.0 in121.9 cm
39/100 14% of score · taller scores higher
Price$549
48/100 off by default · your budget lever
Doors2
36/100 off by default · more doors score higher

Have specific needs in mind — ultralight, a roomy two-person, or a tent on a budget? Rank this tent against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full tent comparison →

Specifications

Capacity: 4-person
Type: Ultralight
Floor area: 51.4 sq ft
Floor dimensions: 86×86 in218×218 cm
Floor shape: Rectangular
Peak height: 48.0 in121.9 cm
Doors: 2
Vestibules: 2
Wall: Double
Pitch type: Semi-freestanding
Canopy fabric: Silpoly (15D)
Floor fabric: Silpoly (20D)
Minimum trail weight: 51.7 oz1466 g
Space per person: 12.8 sq ft
Weight per person: 12.9 oz366 g
Price per person: $137

Will your pads fit?

The Hogback drawn to scale on its real floor shape. Starts with one pad; add a second or third to check a shared floor. Data, not guesswork.

Loading the fit visualizer…

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Livable space per person is a "good enough" gate; weight per person and peak height score on a sliding scale. Price and doors are levers presets turn on.

Customize on the full comparison →
Space/person31%
Weight/person54%
Peak height14%
Price0% · lever
Doors0% · lever
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Livable space per person works this way: clear the target and you're set, extra room adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter per person beats heavier and a taller peak beats a shorter one, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type, wall, and pitch are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.