Gearnalysis

Sierra Designs Meteor Storm 4P

74GearScore

The Sierra Designs Meteor Storm 4P is a 4-person backpacking tent with 55 sq ft of floor and a minimum trail weight of 94.4 oz. It stands 46 in at the peak, has 2 doors, and starts at $260.

Polyester (68D)Material
FreestandingPitch
Double wallWall
GearScore74/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$260list price
Value Score81$3.53 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point

GearScore breakdown

How this tent earns its 74 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

74Space98Weight70Peak35Price76Doors36
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Space per person13.8 sq ft
98/100 31% of score · livable floor per person
Weight per person23.6 oz669 g
70/100 54% of score · lighter per person scores higher
Peak height46.0 in116.8 cm
35/100 14% of score · taller scores higher
Price$260
76/100 off by default · your budget lever
Doors2
36/100 off by default · more doors score higher

Have specific needs in mind — ultralight, a roomy two-person, or a tent on a budget? Rank this tent against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full tent comparison →

Specifications

Capacity: 4-person
Type: Backpacking
Floor area: 55 sq ft
Floor dimensions: 91.5×86 in232×218 cm
Floor shape: Rectangular
Peak height: 46.0 in116.8 cm
Doors: 2
Vestibules: 2
Wall: Double
Pitch type: Freestanding
Canopy fabric: Polyester (68D)
Floor fabric: Polyester (68D)
Minimum trail weight: 94.4 oz2676 g
Space per person: 13.8 sq ft
Weight per person: 23.6 oz669 g
Price per person: $64.99

Will your pads fit?

The Meteor Storm 4P drawn to scale on its real floor shape. Starts with one pad; add a second or third to check a shared floor. Data, not guesswork.

Loading the fit visualizer…

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Livable space per person is a "good enough" gate; weight per person and peak height score on a sliding scale. Price and doors are levers presets turn on.

Customize on the full comparison →
Space/person31%
Weight/person54%
Peak height14%
Price0% · lever
Doors0% · lever
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Livable space per person works this way: clear the target and you're set, extra room adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter per person beats heavier and a taller peak beats a shorter one, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type, wall, and pitch are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.