Gearnalysis

Sierra Designs High Side 1P

62GearScore

The Sierra Designs High Side 1P is a 1-person ultralight tent with 17.2 sq ft of floor and a minimum trail weight of 34.0 oz. It stands 32 in at the peak, has 1 door, and starts at $190.

Silnylon (20D)Material
Semi-freestandingPitch
Double wallWall
GearScore62/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$190list price
Value Score84$3.04 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point

GearScore breakdown

How this tent earns its 62 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

62Space100Weight55Peak8Price83Doors8
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Space per person17.2 sq ft
100/100 31% of score · livable floor per person
Weight per person34.0 oz964 g
55/100 54% of score · lighter per person scores higher
Peak height32.0 in81.3 cm
8/100 14% of score · taller scores higher
Price$190
83/100 off by default · your budget lever
Doors1
8/100 off by default · more doors score higher

Have specific needs in mind — ultralight, a roomy two-person, or a tent on a budget? Rank this tent against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full tent comparison →

Specifications

Capacity: 1-person
Type: Ultralight
Floor area: 17.2 sq ft
Floor dimensions: 88×34/26 in224×86/66 cm
Floor shape: Tapered
Peak height: 32.0 in81.3 cm
Doors: 1
Vestibules: 1
Wall: Double
Pitch type: Semi-freestanding
Canopy fabric: Silnylon (20D)
Floor fabric: Silnylon (30D)
Minimum trail weight: 34.0 oz964 g
Space per person: 17.2 sq ft
Weight per person: 34.0 oz964 g
Price per person: $190

Will your pads fit?

The High Side 1P drawn to scale on its real floor shape. Starts with one pad; add a second or third to check a shared floor. Data, not guesswork.

Loading the fit visualizer…

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Livable space per person is a "good enough" gate; weight per person and peak height score on a sliding scale. Price and doors are levers presets turn on.

Customize on the full comparison →
Space/person31%
Weight/person54%
Peak height14%
Price0% · lever
Doors0% · lever
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Livable space per person works this way: clear the target and you're set, extra room adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter per person beats heavier and a taller peak beats a shorter one, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type, wall, and pitch are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.