Gearnalysis

NEMO Dragonfly OSMO 1P

64GearScore

The NEMO Dragonfly OSMO 1P is a 1-person ultralight tent with 20.5 sq ft of floor and a minimum trail weight of 35.0 oz. It stands 40 in at the peak, has 1 door, and starts at $500.

OSMO ripstopMaterial
FreestandingPitch
Double wallWall
GearScore64/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$500list price
Value Score53$7.82 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point
Check price at REI

Affiliate link. We may earn a commission if you buy through it, at no extra cost to you. It never affects our rankings.

GearScore breakdown

How this tent earns its 64 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

64Space100Weight54Peak24Price52Doors8
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Space per person20.5 sq ft
100/100 31% of score · livable floor per person
Weight per person35.0 oz992 g
54/100 54% of score · lighter per person scores higher
Peak height40.0 in101.6 cm
24/100 14% of score · taller scores higher
Price$500
52/100 off by default · your budget lever
Doors1
8/100 off by default · more doors score higher

Have specific needs in mind — ultralight, a roomy two-person, or a tent on a budget? Rank this tent against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full tent comparison →

Specifications

Capacity: 1-person
Type: Ultralight
Floor area: 20.5 sq ft
Floor dimensions: 88×35/32 in224×89/81 cm
Floor shape: Tapered
Peak height: 40.0 in101.6 cm
Doors: 1
Vestibules: 1
Wall: Double
Pitch type: Freestanding
Canopy fabric: OSMO ripstop
Floor fabric: OSMO ripstop
Minimum trail weight: 35.0 oz992 g
Space per person: 20.5 sq ft
Weight per person: 35.0 oz992 g
Price per person: $500

Will your pads fit?

The Dragonfly OSMO 1P drawn to scale on its real floor shape. Starts with one pad; add a second or third to check a shared floor. Data, not guesswork.

Loading the fit visualizer…

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Livable space per person is a "good enough" gate; weight per person and peak height score on a sliding scale. Price and doors are levers presets turn on.

Customize on the full comparison →
Space/person31%
Weight/person54%
Peak height14%
Price0% · lever
Doors0% · lever
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Livable space per person works this way: clear the target and you're set, extra room adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter per person beats heavier and a taller peak beats a shorter one, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type, wall, and pitch are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.