Gearnalysis

Therm-a-Rest BaseCamp

61GearScore

The Therm-a-Rest BaseCamp is a Self-inflating sleeping pad rated R6.0, weighing 2 lb 8.0 oz in its Regular size. It measures 2.0 in thick and starts at $120 across 3 sizes.

Self-inflatingType
RectangularShape
GearScore61/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$120Regular size · list price
Value Score83$1.98 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point
Warmth (R-value)R 6.0Resistance to heat loss into the ground

GearScore breakdown

How this pad earns its 61 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

61Warmth100Weight31Packed70Price79Durable53
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Warmth (R-value)R 6.0
100/100 26% of score · resistance to heat loss into the ground
Weight2 lb 8.0 oz1.13 kg
31/100 40% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed size19.5 L
70/100 23% of score · smaller packed volume scores higher
Price$120
79/100 off by default · your budget lever
Durability75/75D
53/100 11% of score · fabric denier, bottom-weighted

Have specific needs in mind — winter camping, ultralight backpacking, or a pad on a budget? Rank this pad against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full pad comparison →

Specifications

Type: Self-inflating
Shape: Rectangular
R-value: 6.0
Thickness: 2.0 in5.1 cm
Inflation: Self-inflating valve
Fabric: 75D bottom / 75D top
Durability score: 70/100
Features: None listed

Sizes

SizeWeightDimensionsPackedPrice
Regular default2 lb 8.0 oz1.13 kg720×200 in1829×508 cm21.0×8.5 in53.3×21.6 cm$120
Large3 lb 6.0 oz1.53 kg770×250 in1956×635 cm26.0×9.0 in66.0×22.9 cm$120
XLarge3 lb 16.0 oz1.81 kg770×300 in1956×762 cm31.0×9.0 in78.7×22.9 cm$120

Will it fit your tent?

The BaseCamp drawn to scale inside real tents. Starts with just this pad; add a second or third to check a shared floor. Data, not guesswork.

Loading the fit visualizer…

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Warmth is a "good enough" gate; the rest score on a sliding scale. Price is a lever you turn on when budget matters.

Customize on the full comparison →
Warmth26%
Weight40%
Packed size23%
Price0% · lever
Durability11%
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Warmth works this way: clear your target and you're set, extra warmth adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and smaller packs beat bigger, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type, shape, and inflation are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.