Gearnalysis

Kelty Mistral SI

55GearScore

The Kelty Mistral SI is a Self-inflating sleeping pad rated R4.7, weighing 2 lb 12.0 oz in its Regular size. It measures 1.5 in thick and starts at $49.95.

Self-inflatingType
RectangularShape
GearScore55/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$49.95Regular size · list price
Value Score89$0.91 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point
Warmth (R-value)R 4.7Resistance to heat loss into the ground

GearScore breakdown

How this pad earns its 55 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

55Warmth100Weight24Packed83Price90Durablen/s
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Warmth (R-value)R 4.7
100/100 26% of score · resistance to heat loss into the ground
Weight2 lb 12.0 oz1.25 kg
24/100 40% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed size8.6 L
83/100 23% of score · smaller packed volume scores higher
Price$49.95
90/100 off by default · your budget lever
Durabilityn/s
not scored, spec unpublished

Have specific needs in mind — winter camping, ultralight backpacking, or a pad on a budget? Rank this pad against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full pad comparison →

Specifications

Type: Self-inflating
Shape: Rectangular
R-value: 4.7
Thickness: 1.5 in3.8 cm
Inflation: Self-inflating valve
Fabric: n/s
Durability score: n/s
Features: Vinyl-coated polyester fabric, Self-inflating semi-rectangular pad

Will it fit your tent?

The Mistral SI drawn to scale inside real tents. Starts with just this pad; add a second or third to check a shared floor. Data, not guesswork.

Loading the fit visualizer…

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Warmth is a "good enough" gate; the rest score on a sliding scale. Price is a lever you turn on when budget matters.

Customize on the full comparison →
Warmth26%
Weight40%
Packed size23%
Price0% · lever
Durability11%
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Warmth works this way: clear your target and you're set, extra warmth adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and smaller packs beat bigger, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type, shape, and inflation are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.