Gearnalysis

Sea to Summit Ultralight Women's Insulated

80GearScore

The Sea to Summit Ultralight Women's Insulated is an Inflatable sleeping pad rated R3.5, weighing 16.9 oz in its Regular size. It measures 2.0 in thick and starts at $179 across 2 sizes.

InflatableType
TaperedShape
GearScore80/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$179Regular size · list price
Value Score82$2.23 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point
Warmth (R-value)R 3.5Resistance to heat loss into the ground

GearScore breakdown

How this pad earns its 80 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

80Warmth88Weight83Packed89Price69Durable33
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Warmth (R-value)R 3.5
88/100 26% of score · resistance to heat loss into the ground
Weight16.9 oz480 g
83/100 40% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed size3.4 L
89/100 23% of score · smaller packed volume scores higher
Price$179
69/100 off by default · your budget lever
Durability40/30D
33/100 11% of score · fabric denier, bottom-weighted

Have specific needs in mind — winter camping, ultralight backpacking, or a pad on a budget? Rank this pad against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full pad comparison →

Specifications

Type: Inflatable
Shape: Tapered
R-value: 3.5
Thickness: 2.0 in5.0 cm
Inflation: Pump sack
Fabric: 40D bottom / 30D top
Durability score: 39/100
Features: Pump sack included

Sizes

SizeWeightDimensionsPackedPrice
Regular default16.9 oz480 g661×217 in1680×550 cm9.4×5.3 in24.0×13.5 cm$179
Large20.5 oz580 g724×252 in1840×640 cm10.6×5.3 in27.0×13.5 cm$179

Will it fit your tent?

The Ultralight Women's Insulated drawn to scale inside real tents. Starts with just this pad; add a second or third to check a shared floor. Data, not guesswork.

Loading the fit visualizer…

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Warmth is a "good enough" gate; the rest score on a sliding scale. Price is a lever you turn on when budget matters.

Customize on the full comparison →
Warmth26%
Weight40%
Packed size23%
Price0% · lever
Durability11%
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Warmth works this way: clear your target and you're set, extra warmth adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and smaller packs beat bigger, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type, shape, and inflation are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.