Gearnalysis

Klymit Insulated Static V Peak

81GearScore

The Klymit Insulated Static V Peak is an Inflatable sleeping pad rated R4.2, weighing 21.9 oz in its Regular size. It measures 2.5 in thick and starts at $99.95 across 2 sizes.

InflatableType
RectangularShape
GearScore81/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$99.95Regular size · list price
Value Score88$1.24 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point
Warmth (R-value)R 4.2Resistance to heat loss into the ground

GearScore breakdown

How this pad earns its 81 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

81Warmth100Weight70Packed89Price82Durable53
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Warmth (R-value)R 4.2
100/100 26% of score · resistance to heat loss into the ground
Weight21.9 oz620 g
70/100 40% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed size2.9 L
89/100 23% of score · smaller packed volume scores higher
Price$99.95
82/100 off by default · your budget lever
Durability75/75D
53/100 11% of score · fabric denier, bottom-weighted

Have specific needs in mind — winter camping, ultralight backpacking, or a pad on a budget? Rank this pad against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full pad comparison →

Specifications

Type: Inflatable
Shape: Rectangular
R-value: 4.2
Thickness: 2.5 in6.3 cm
Inflation: Valve/lung
Fabric: 75D bottom / 75D top
Durability score: 70/100
Features: None listed

Sizes

SizeWeightDimensionsPackedPrice
Regular default21.9 oz620 g720×230 in1829×584 cm7.5×5.5 in19.1×14.0 cm$99.95
Extra Large2 lb 3.3 oz1.00 kg780×300 in1981×762 cm10.0×6.0 in25.4×15.2 cm$99.95

Will it fit your tent?

The Insulated Static V Peak drawn to scale inside real tents. Starts with just this pad; add a second or third to check a shared floor. Data, not guesswork.

Loading the fit visualizer…

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Warmth is a "good enough" gate; the rest score on a sliding scale. Price is a lever you turn on when budget matters.

Customize on the full comparison →
Warmth26%
Weight40%
Packed size23%
Price0% · lever
Durability11%
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Warmth works this way: clear your target and you're set, extra warmth adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and smaller packs beat bigger, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type, shape, and inflation are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.