Gearnalysis

REI Co-op Traverse Insulated Air Pad

76GearScore

The REI Co-op Traverse Insulated Air Pad is an Inflatable sleeping pad rated R4.3, weighing 21.0 oz in its Medium size. It measures 3.5 in thick and starts at $139 across 3 sizes.

InflatableType
RectangularShape
GearScore76/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$139Medium size · list price
Value Score84$1.84 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point
Warmth (R-value)R 4.3Resistance to heat loss into the ground
Check price at REI

Affiliate link. We may earn a commission if you buy through it, at no extra cost to you. It never affects our rankings.

GearScore breakdown

How this pad earns its 76 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

76Warmth100Weight73Packed87Price76Durablen/s
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Warmth (R-value)R 4.3
100/100 26% of score · resistance to heat loss into the ground
Weight21.0 oz595 g
73/100 40% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed size4.6 L
87/100 23% of score · smaller packed volume scores higher
Price$139
76/100 off by default · your budget lever
Durabilityn/s
not scored, spec unpublished

Have specific needs in mind — winter camping, ultralight backpacking, or a pad on a budget? Rank this pad against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full pad comparison →

Specifications

Type: Inflatable
Shape: Rectangular
R-value: 4.3
Thickness: 3.5 in8.9 cm
Inflation: Pump sack
Fabric: n/s
Durability score: n/s
Features: Pump sack included, Repair kit included

Sizes

SizeWeightDimensionsPackedPrice
Medium default21.0 oz595 g720×200 in1829×508 cm4.0×9.5 in10.2×24.1 cm$139
Medium Wide26.0 oz737 g720×250 in1829×635 cm5.0×10.5 in12.7×26.7 cm$159
Long Wide28.0 oz794 g780×250 in1981×635 cm5.0×10.5 in12.7×26.7 cm$169

Will it fit your tent?

The Traverse Insulated Air Pad drawn to scale inside real tents. Starts with just this pad; add a second or third to check a shared floor. Data, not guesswork.

Loading the fit visualizer…

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Warmth is a "good enough" gate; the rest score on a sliding scale. Price is a lever you turn on when budget matters.

Customize on the full comparison →
Warmth26%
Weight40%
Packed size23%
Price0% · lever
Durability11%
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Warmth works this way: clear your target and you're set, extra warmth adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and smaller packs beat bigger, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type, shape, and inflation are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.