Gearnalysis

Big Agnes Insulated Air Core Ultra

75GearScore

The Big Agnes Insulated Air Core Ultra is an Inflatable sleeping pad rated R4.5, weighing 22.0 oz in its Regular size. It measures 3.3 in thick and starts at $99.95.

InflatableType
RectangularShape
GearScore75/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$99.95Regular size · list price
Value Score87$1.33 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point
Warmth (R-value)R 4.5Resistance to heat loss into the ground

GearScore breakdown

How this pad earns its 75 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

75Warmth100Weight70Packed91Price82Durablen/s
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Warmth (R-value)R 4.5
100/100 26% of score · resistance to heat loss into the ground
Weight22.0 oz624 g
70/100 40% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed size1.7 L
91/100 23% of score · smaller packed volume scores higher
Price$99.95
82/100 off by default · your budget lever
Durabilityn/s
not scored, spec unpublished

Have specific needs in mind — winter camping, ultralight backpacking, or a pad on a budget? Rank this pad against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full pad comparison →

Specifications

Type: Inflatable
Shape: Rectangular
R-value: 4.5
Thickness: 3.3 in8.3 cm
Inflation: Pump sack
Fabric: n/s
Durability score: n/s
Features: Pump sack included, Repair kit included

Will it fit your tent?

The Insulated Air Core Ultra drawn to scale inside real tents. Starts with just this pad; add a second or third to check a shared floor. Data, not guesswork.

Loading the fit visualizer…

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Warmth is a "good enough" gate; the rest score on a sliding scale. Price is a lever you turn on when budget matters.

Customize on the full comparison →
Warmth26%
Weight40%
Packed size23%
Price0% · lever
Durability11%
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Warmth works this way: clear your target and you're set, extra warmth adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and smaller packs beat bigger, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type, shape, and inflation are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.