Gearnalysis

Klymit Klymaloft Summit

54GearScore

The Klymit Klymaloft Summit is an Inflatable sleeping pad rated R2.4, weighing 2 lb 6.4 oz in its Regular size. It measures 3.5 in thick and starts at $150 across 3 sizes.

InflatableType
RectangularShape
GearScore54/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$150Regular size · list price
Value Score79$2.77 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point
Warmth (R-value)R 2.4Resistance to heat loss into the ground

GearScore breakdown

How this pad earns its 54 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

54Warmth60Weight35Packed82Price74Durable53
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Warmth (R-value)R 2.4
60/100 26% of score · resistance to heat loss into the ground
Weight2 lb 6.4 oz1.09 kg
35/100 40% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed size9.5 L
82/100 23% of score · smaller packed volume scores higher
Price$150
74/100 off by default · your budget lever
Durability75/75D
53/100 11% of score · fabric denier, bottom-weighted

Have specific needs in mind — winter camping, ultralight backpacking, or a pad on a budget? Rank this pad against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full pad comparison →

Specifications

Type: Inflatable
Shape: Rectangular
R-value: 2.4
Thickness: 3.5 in8.9 cm
Inflation: Pump sack
Fabric: 75D bottom / 75D top
Durability score: 70/100
Features: Pump sack included

Sizes

SizeWeightDimensionsPackedPrice
Regular default2 lb 6.4 oz1.09 kg720×230 in1829×584 cm11.5×8.0 in29.2×20.3 cm$150
Extra Large3 lb 3.2 oz1.45 kg780×290 in1981×737 cm15.0×7.5 in38.1×19.1 cm$170
Double6 lb 0.0 oz2.72 kg780×530 in1981×1346 cm27.0×9.0 in68.6×22.9 cm$270

Will it fit your tent?

The Klymaloft Summit drawn to scale inside real tents. Starts with just this pad; add a second or third to check a shared floor. Data, not guesswork.

Loading the fit visualizer…

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Warmth is a "good enough" gate; the rest score on a sliding scale. Price is a lever you turn on when budget matters.

Customize on the full comparison →
Warmth26%
Weight40%
Packed size23%
Price0% · lever
Durability11%
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Warmth works this way: clear your target and you're set, extra warmth adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and smaller packs beat bigger, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type, shape, and inflation are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.