Gearnalysis

Klymit Insulated Klymaloft Peak

55GearScore

The Klymit Insulated Klymaloft Peak is an Inflatable sleeping pad rated R7.0, weighing 3 lb 3.2 oz in its Regular size. It measures 3.5 in thick and starts at $190 across 3 sizes.

InflatableType
RectangularShape
GearScore55/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$190Regular size · list price
Value Score75$3.48 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point
Warmth (R-value)R 7.0Resistance to heat loss into the ground

GearScore breakdown

How this pad earns its 55 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

55Warmth100Weight9Packed81Price68Durable53
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Warmth (R-value)R 7.0
100/100 26% of score · resistance to heat loss into the ground
Weight3 lb 3.2 oz1.45 kg
9/100 40% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed size9.9 L
81/100 23% of score · smaller packed volume scores higher
Price$190
68/100 off by default · your budget lever
Durability75/75D
53/100 11% of score · fabric denier, bottom-weighted

Have specific needs in mind — winter camping, ultralight backpacking, or a pad on a budget? Rank this pad against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full pad comparison →

Specifications

Type: Inflatable
Shape: Rectangular
R-value: 7.0
Thickness: 3.5 in8.9 cm
Inflation: Pump sack
Fabric: 75D bottom / 75D top
Durability score: 70/100
Features: Pump sack included

Sizes

SizeWeightDimensionsPackedPrice
Regular default3 lb 3.2 oz1.45 kg720×230 in1829×584 cm12.0×8.0 in30.5×20.3 cm$190
Extra Large4 lb 6.4 oz2.00 kg780×290 in1981×737 cm16.0×9.0 in40.6×22.9 cm$220
Double7 lb 12.8 oz3.54 kgn/sn/s$300

Will it fit your tent?

The Insulated Klymaloft Peak drawn to scale inside real tents. Starts with just this pad; add a second or third to check a shared floor. Data, not guesswork.

Loading the fit visualizer…

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Warmth is a "good enough" gate; the rest score on a sliding scale. Price is a lever you turn on when budget matters.

Customize on the full comparison →
Warmth26%
Weight40%
Packed size23%
Price0% · lever
Durability11%
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Warmth works this way: clear your target and you're set, extra warmth adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and smaller packs beat bigger, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type, shape, and inflation are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.