Gearnalysis

Exped Ultra 8R

74GearScore

The Exped Ultra 8R is an Inflatable sleeping pad rated R8.8, weighing 23.0 oz in its Medium size. It measures 3.5 in thick and starts at $230 across 3 sizes.

InflatableType
RectangularShape
GearScore74/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$230Medium size · list price
Value Score77$3.11 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point
Warmth (R-value)R 8.8Resistance to heat loss into the ground
Check price at REI

Affiliate link. We may earn a commission if you buy through it, at no extra cost to you. It never affects our rankings.

GearScore breakdown

How this pad earns its 74 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

74Warmth100Weight68Packed89Price61Durablen/s
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Warmth (R-value)R 8.8
100/100 26% of score · resistance to heat loss into the ground
Weight23.0 oz652 g
68/100 40% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed size2.9 L
89/100 23% of score · smaller packed volume scores higher
Price$230
61/100 off by default · your budget lever
Durabilityn/s
not scored, spec unpublished

Have specific needs in mind — winter camping, ultralight backpacking, or a pad on a budget? Rank this pad against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full pad comparison →

Specifications

Type: Inflatable
Shape: Rectangular
R-value: 8.8
Thickness: 3.5 in8.9 cm
Inflation: Pump sack
Fabric: n/s
Durability score: n/s
Features: Pump sack included, Repair kit included

Sizes

SizeWeightDimensionsPackedPrice
Medium default23.0 oz652 g720×205 in1829×521 cm9.1×5.0 in23.1×12.7 cm$230
Medium Wide27.5 oz780 g720×256 in1829×650 cm10.6×5.1 in26.9×13.0 cm$230
Long Wide29.5 oz836 g776×256 in1971×650 cm10.6×5.5 in26.9×14.0 cm$230

Will it fit your tent?

The Ultra 8R drawn to scale inside real tents. Starts with just this pad; add a second or third to check a shared floor. Data, not guesswork.

Loading the fit visualizer…

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Warmth is a "good enough" gate; the rest score on a sliding scale. Price is a lever you turn on when budget matters.

Customize on the full comparison →
Warmth26%
Weight40%
Packed size23%
Price0% · lever
Durability11%
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Warmth works this way: clear your target and you're set, extra warmth adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and smaller packs beat bigger, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type, shape, and inflation are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.