Gearnalysis

Big Agnes Q-Core SLX

74GearScore

The Big Agnes Q-Core SLX is an Inflatable sleeping pad rated R3.2, weighing 18.0 oz in its Regular size. It measures 3.5 in thick and starts at $170.

InflatableType
RectangularShape
GearScore74/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$170Regular size · list price
Value Score81$2.29 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point
Warmth (R-value)R 3.2Resistance to heat loss into the ground

GearScore breakdown

How this pad earns its 74 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

74Warmth80Weight80Packed91Price71Durablen/s
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Warmth (R-value)R 3.2
80/100 26% of score · resistance to heat loss into the ground
Weight18.0 oz510 g
80/100 40% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed size1.6 L
91/100 23% of score · smaller packed volume scores higher
Price$170
71/100 off by default · your budget lever
Durabilityn/s
not scored, spec unpublished

Have specific needs in mind — winter camping, ultralight backpacking, or a pad on a budget? Rank this pad against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full pad comparison →

Specifications

Type: Inflatable
Shape: Rectangular
R-value: 3.2
Thickness: 3.5 in8.9 cm
Inflation: Pump sack
Fabric: n/s
Durability score: n/s
Features: Repair kit included

Will it fit your tent?

The Q-Core SLX drawn to scale inside real tents. Starts with just this pad; add a second or third to check a shared floor. Data, not guesswork.

Loading the fit visualizer…

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Warmth is a "good enough" gate; the rest score on a sliding scale. Price is a lever you turn on when budget matters.

Customize on the full comparison →
Warmth26%
Weight40%
Packed size23%
Price0% · lever
Durability11%
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Warmth works this way: clear your target and you're set, extra warmth adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and smaller packs beat bigger, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type, shape, and inflation are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.