Gearnalysis

Exped MegaMat 10

50GearScore

The Exped MegaMat 10 is a Self-inflating sleeping pad rated R8.1, weighing 4 lb 9.0 oz in its Regular size. It measures 3.9 in thick and starts at $260.

Self-inflatingType
RectangularShape
GearScore50/ 100Overall, on the default algorithm
MSRP$260Regular size · list price
Value Score65$5.15 / ptBang for buck: price per GearScore point
Warmth (R-value)R 8.1Resistance to heat loss into the ground

GearScore breakdown

How this pad earns its 50 on the default algorithm, factor by factor

50Warmth100Weight8Packed68Price57Durable50
Each axis is that raw metric scored 0 to 100 against the field.
Warmth (R-value)R 8.1
100/100 26% of score · resistance to heat loss into the ground
Weight4 lb 9.0 oz2.07 kg
8/100 40% of score · lighter scores higher
Packed size21.4 L
68/100 23% of score · smaller packed volume scores higher
Price$260
57/100 off by default · your budget lever
Durability75/50D
50/100 11% of score · fabric denier, bottom-weighted

Have specific needs in mind — winter camping, ultralight backpacking, or a pad on a budget? Rank this pad against every other on your own custom scoring algorithm.

Open the full pad comparison →

Specifications

Type: Self-inflating
Shape: Rectangular
R-value: 8.1
Thickness: 3.9 in9.9 cm
Inflation: Self-inflating
Fabric: 75D bottom / 50D top
Durability score: 65/100
Features: Two-way valve, Repair kit included

Will it fit your tent?

The MegaMat 10 drawn to scale inside real tents. Starts with just this pad; add a second or third to check a shared floor. Data, not guesswork.

Loading the fit visualizer…

How scoring works

The same GearScore engine the comparison pages use. This is the default weighting; open the full comparison to re-weight it around your trip.

GearScore blends published specs into one 0 to 100 number. Warmth is a "good enough" gate; the rest score on a sliding scale. Price is a lever you turn on when budget matters.

Customize on the full comparison →
Warmth26%
Weight40%
Packed size23%
Price0% · lever
Durability11%
Sufficiency
Only needs to be good enough. Warmth works this way: clear your target and you're set, extra warmth adds no points.
Monotonic
More (or less) is always better. Lighter beats heavier and smaller packs beat bigger, so they score on a sliding scale.
Preference
Type, shape, and inflation are personal preference, never scored. They only filter the list.